Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Schwenksville, PA
Montgomery County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Borough Council of the Borough of Schwenksville 1-7-1957 by Ord. No. 54. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Subdivision and land development — See Ch. 147.
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
BUILDING
Any structure used or intended to be used as a dwelling or place of business or industry, but shall not include any public building or any structure built as a place of worship, or any accessory building located upon a lot where there is also a main building.
The Borough Manager is hereby required to draw up a numbering plan for the entire Borough of Schwenksville and to assign numbers to all lots and buildings located in the Borough. Such numbers shall be assigned according to the system prescribed in the chapter.
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I).
Upon all streets extending east and west, the numbering system shall commence at Perkiomen Creek, with number "1", and shall increase westwardly to the limits of the Borough. Each full square, which shall constitute the distance between any two consecutive streets, shall be considered as constituting 100 numbers. The allotment of numbers shall be made so that as nearly as practicable the spacing between the various numbers upon the various streets shall be equal. The odd numbers shall be on the north sides of such streets and the even numbers shall be on the south sides thereof.
Upon all streets extending north and south, the numbering system shall commence at the Borough line at its intersection with Perkiomen Township with number "1", and shall increase northwardly. Each full square, which shall constitute the distance between any two consecutive streets, shall be considered as constituting 100 numbers. The allotment of numbers shall be made so that as nearly as practicable the spacing between the various numbers upon the various streets shall be equal. The odd numbers shall be on the west sides of such streets and the even numbers on the east sides thereof.
Upon all alleys the same numbering system shall be used as is prescribed in §§ 55-3 and 55-4 of this chapter, except that alleys shall not be considered as streets in locating a "full square" for the purpose of beginning each new consecutive group of 100 numbers.
Upon all streets not running in a generally north-south or east-west direction or in any way not conforming to the prevalent pattern of street arrangements in the Borough, numbers shall be assigned by the Borough Manager as closely as possible to the numbers used upon neighboring streets running in an approximate parallel direction, or if the latter is not practicable, in the manner that the Borough Manager considers will provide a most logical means of locating the property.
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I).
Numbers shall be assigned to all existing buildings in the Borough by the Borough Manager as soon as possible after the adoption of this chapter, and the Borough Secretary shall immediately thereafter send to the owner of every lot upon which a building is located a notice of the number assigned to such building, directing that such number be affixed to such building or elsewhere upon the property, in the manner prescribed by this chapter, within 30 days of such notice. Every property owner who shall disregard or fail to comply with such notice, within the time limit stated therein, shall be guilty of a violation of this chapter.
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I).
Numbers, as assigned to each building in the Borough according to the provisions of this chapter, shall be affixed to or painted upon or carved upon such building or upon a permanent standard, base or support between such building and the street. Each number shall be at least three inches high, shall be of such color and material as to be visible from the street and shall be constantly maintained in complete and legible form. The property owner shall reaffix or renew all numbers that shall not continue to conform to the requirements of this section. Providing, in the case of buildings occupied by other than the owner thereof, the occupants, rather than the owner, shall be responsible for maintaining numbers upon such buildings as hereby required.
Whenever a building shall hereafter be erected in the Borough, the owner thereof shall forthwith apply to the Borough Manager for the official number thereof. The number shall be assigned by the Borough Manager in conformity with the requirement set forth in this chapter for numbers for existing buildings and shall, within 30 days after being assigned to such building, be affixed by the owner thereof in the manner required by this chapter in the case of existing buildings and shall thereafter be maintained as hereby required for the numbers of existing buildings.
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I).
Any person, firm or corporation who or which shall violate any of the provisions of this chapter shall, upon conviction thereof, be punishable for each offense by a maximum fine of $1,000, plus costs of prosecution, and, in default of payment of such fine and costs, by imprisonment for not more than 30 days, provided each week's continuance of a violation of this chapter shall constitute a separate offense.