Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Lebanon, NJ
Hunterdon County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Board of Health of the Township of Lebanon by Ord. No. 2001-35/BH:2001-01[1] (Ch. BH:IV of the 1985 Revised General Ordinances). Amendments noted where applicable.]
[1]
Editor's Note: Ordinance No. 2001-31, adopting individual subsurface sewage disposal systems, was superseded in its entirety by Ord. No. 2001-35/BH:2001-01.
A code constituting the uniform standards of the New Jersey State Department of Environmental Protection governing individual subsurface sewage disposal systems, entitled "Standards for Individual Subsurface Sewage Disposal Systems," effective January 1, 1990, is, subject to certain deletions hereinafter set forth, hereby adopted pursuant to Chapter 188, P.L. 1950 (N.J.S.A. 26:3-69.1 et seq.). A copy of said code is annexed hereto and made a part hereof without inclusion of the text thereof herein.
The said code established and adopted by this chapter is described and commonly known as the "New Jersey State Department of Environmental Protection Standards for Individual Subsurface Sewage Disposal Systems," effective January 1, 1990, as N.J.A.C. 7:9A-1.1 et seq.
Three copies of the said New Jersey State Department of Environmental Protection Standards for Individual Subsurface Sewage Disposal Systems, effective January 1, 1990, have been placed on file in the Office of the Secretary, Clerk or other similar officer of this Board of Health upon introduction of this chapter and will remain on file in said office for the use and examination of the public.
N.J.A.C. 7:9A-1.6(a) and (b), 7:9A-5.2(b) and (d), 7:9A-5.8(b)(2) and 7:9A-6.1(a) are hereby deleted from the said code and replaced with the following:
7:9A-1.6. General prohibitions.
(a)
No person shall locate, construct, alter or repair any individual subsurface sewage disposal system until a permit for the location, construction, alteration or repair of said sewage disposal system has been issued by the administrative authority as defined in N.J.A.C. 7:9A-2.1.
(b)
The administrative authority shall not issue an approval, permit, certification or license for the installation, construction, alteration or operation of an individual sewage disposal system where such installation, construction, alteration or operation will violate or otherwise not be in compliance with the requirements of N.J.A.C. 7:9A-1.1 et seq., this chapter and all other applicable laws, regulations and ordinances.
7:9A-5.2(b) Requirements for Profile Pits.
A minimum of two profile pits is required for each disposal field. Soil borings in lieu of profile pits are not acceptable.
7:9A-5.2(b) Seepage Pits.
When a seepage pit(s) is proposed, as allowed in N.J.A.C. 7:9A-5.2(d), a minimum of one profile pit shall be performed for each seepage pit. Profile pits shall be located no further than 15 feet from the proposed seepage pit.
7:9A-5.8(b)(2) Criteria or recognition of zones of saturation.
Except for tests in connection with the alteration or repair of existing systems, where any of the groundwater conditions identified in Section 5.8(b)(2)(v) of this chapter are present, initial groundwater elevations shall be determined only during the months of January through April (unless the period for initial testing is lengthened or shortened by NJDEP or by the administrative authority due to a significant departure from normal climatic conditions). All such tests, whenever conducted, shall be based upon the following:
i.
Water levels shall be measured directly within soil profile pits. Observation pits shall be dug in natural soil immediately outside of or within 15 feet radius of the proposed leaching system as required by N.J.A.C. 7:9A. The observation pits shall be a minimum of 10 feet in depth or to bedrock, but in no case shall the observation pit extend less than four feet below the bottom of the proposed leaching system.
ii.
The observation pit shall be of such size as to permit ready observation of earth material characteristics, depth to seasonal high water table and depth to bedrock.
iii.
Tests in the disposal area shall be conducted to provide evidence of the elevations of any perched zone of saturation and the regional zone of saturation. These tests shall be conducted in a manner to allow for groundwater equilibrium to be reached over a period of not less than 24 hours from the start of the test, through a method to be proposed by the applicant's engineer and agreeable to the administrative authority or its authorized agent. The usual method acceptable to the administrative authority is by monitoring standpipes or piezometers installed vertically within the soil profile pits and the pits backfilled.
iv.
Initial groundwater observations shall be made after equilibrium is described above.
v.
Additional daily monitoring of the water table over a period of not less than three business days from the start of the test will be required, when any of the following conditions exist:
(A)
The groundwater table is observed within five feet of the surface of the ground;
(B)
Where there is mottling observed within five feet of the surface of the ground, unless caused by a perched zone of saturation;
(C)
Where the Hunterdon County Soil Conservation Service, County Soil Survey Report shows groundwater to be within five feet of the surface of the ground, and the on-site soil profile description matches the description of the soil series in question within the County Soil Survey Report, or the soil is rated as having "severe" constraints for septic disposal (the seasonally high groundwater levels for the site as determined by the Soil Conservation Service in its Soil Survey Report, together with a comparison of the soil series present at the site with the soil series description contained in the County Soil Survey Report, shall be provided by the applicant to the administrative authority); or
(D)
Where there are topographical features, hydric soils, or hydrophitic vegetation that would indicate the likelihood of a high seasonal groundwater.
vi.
The administrative authority may require additional information and testing concerning the groundwater table based upon the severity of the groundwater levels encountered and prevailing climatic conditions.
vii.
All groundwater test and monitoring results shall be certified by a licensed professional engineer and witnessed by a representative of the administrative authority. Reports of the depth to the referenced groundwater shall be made on forms furnished by the administrative authority.
viii.
All test piezometers and standpipes shall be removed within 10 days after completion of the tests, except where authorized by the NJDEP for water quality testing. Extensions of time may be granted upon written application to the administrative authority.
7:9A-6.1(a) General provisions for permeability testing.
(1)
The design permeability is the basis for determining the minimum required area of the disposal field. Tests shall be required at the site of each disposal field, at the level of infiltration, for determination of the design permeability.
(2)
Where what would otherwise be a conventional disposal field meeting the requirements of Section 10.1(c), below, will be installed, tests shall be conducted at a depth of one to three feet below the ground surface, within the soil horizon in which the bottom of the disposal field will be placed. When a soil replacement, mound, or mounded soil replacement installation is proposed, a minimum of two percolation or tube permeameter tests or more, meeting the number and placement requirements shown in Appendix C of N.J.A.C. 7:9A, shall be conducted at the level of infiltration after the fill material has been installed and compacted.
(3)
Fill material to be used in the zone of treatment shall meet the coarse fragment content, textural analysis and permeability requirements of N.J.A.C. 10.1(f)(4), as amended herein. Fill material to be used in the zone of disposal shall meet the textural analysis and permeability requirements of N.J.A.C. 10.1(f)(5), as amended herein.
(4)
Fill material must be delivered and stockpiled at the site for testing by a qualified soils laboratory and certified by a licensed professional engineer of New Jersey, indicating the coarse fragment content (where applicable), the textural analysis and permeability rate of the material. Fill materials not meeting the requirements set forth in subsection 6.1(a)(3) above will have to be replaced.
N.J.A.C. 7:9A-6.1(c), 7:9A-10.1(f)(4)(ii), and 7:9A-10.1(f)(5)(i) are hereby amended and supplemented to include the following:
7:9A-6.1(c) Tube Permeameter and Soil Permeability Class Rating.
The Tube Permeameter and the Soil Permeability Class Rating tests shall not be used in soils which are predominantly clay, silty clay, silty clay loam, sandy clay, sandy clay loam, clay loam, silt loam or silt, unless the results of the test are confirmed by a permeability test conducted in-situ as permitted by the Code. For further clarification on these restricted soil types, reference is made to Appendix A - Figure 6 of N.J.A.C. 7:9A.
7:9A-10.1(f)(4)(ii) Select fill to be used in the Zone of treatment
Textural analysis (composition by weight, of size fraction passing the two-millimeter sieve): from 85% to 95% sand (maximum 25% fine plus very fine sand), from 5% to 15% silt plus clay, minimum 2% clay.
7:9A-10.1(f)(5)(ii) Select fill to be used in the Zone of Disposal
Textural analysis (composition by weight, of size fraction passing the two-millimeter sieve): 85% or more sand (maximum 25% fine plus very fine sand).
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 410, General Provisions, Board of Health, Art. III).
[Added 7-13-2001 by Ord. No. BH:2001-2]
All soil testing performed in accordance with N.J.A.C. 7:9A et seq., prior to the effective date of this chapter, may be used for design and permitting of an individual subsurface sewage disposal system. The design, based on prior testing, must be in accordance with N.J.A.C. 7:9A as amended by Sections 7:9A-10.1(f)(4)(ii) and 7:9A-10.1(f)(5)(i) of this chapter. The design must be approved by the administrative authority by 12:00 midnight, one year following the effective date of this chapter. Should the administrative authority require additional soil testing during the review of the design, the additional testing shall comply with this chapter. Any soil testing that predates this chapter shall expire at 12:00 midnight, one year from the effective date of this chapter.