Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Tredyffrin, PA
Chester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Amended 7-18-1983 by Ord. No. HR-74; 5-20-1991 by Ord. No. HR-166; 5-1-2006 by Ord. No. HR-252]
R-4 Residence Districts are designed to provide high intensity development opportunities in selected locations of the Township. These districts are intended for areas with sufficient infrastructure of roads, public water, public sewer, sidewalks and pathways, and are planned to be located primarily near places where one can shop and/or work. As such, the R-4 Districts permit the highest densities of residential use and allow for the greatest variety of housing types.
Land and buildings may be used and/or occupied for any of the following uses and no other, provided that no building may contain more than six dwelling units.
A. 
One single-family detached dwelling.
B. 
Township administrative building, public library, public park, play or recreation area; or any similar use owned or operated by a public agency, subject to the area, yard and other requirements of the R-1 District.
C. 
Public transportation shelter, provided that no advertising shall be affixed thereto, subject to the area, yard and other requirements of the R-1 District.
D. 
The following uses when authorized as a special exception, subject to the general standards prescribed in §§ 208-105 and 208-150 and the area, yard and other requirements of the R-1 District:
(1) 
Historical or cultural museum or other cultural or philanthropic use not operated for profit, other than a use permitted by this section above.
(2) 
Conversion of a dwelling to two-family or multiple-family use, subject to the provisions of § 208-106.
(3) 
Electric substation or any similar public utility use, provided that:
(a) 
No such use shall include an office open to the general public; the storage of materials; rotating equipment; trucking or repair facilities; housing of work crews; a storage garage; or any structure involving major traffic movements;
(b) 
The portion of any such use not located within a building is enclosed or adequately screened in such a manner as to not detract from the character of the district; and
(c) 
No advertising shall be affixed to any structure.
(4) 
Golf or country club, swimming club, tennis club or similar recreational facility on a lot not less than five acres in size, provided that the chief activity shall not be one that is customarily carried on as a business; no building shall be closer than 100 feet to a street or property line; the buildings or services shall be for the use of members and their guests only; and the use shall comply with the provisions of § 208-12F(3)(g) through (i) relating to privately owned outdoor recreational uses in RC Districts.
(5) 
Any other governmental or public utility use, provided that the Zoning Hearing Board shall determine that the placement of such use in the proposed district is a public necessity and that satisfactory screening and other measures are taken to safeguard the character of the surrounding area.
(6) 
Student home located in a single-family or two-family dwelling, subject to the provisions of § 208-122.1.
[Added 8-26-2010 by Ord. No. HR-384]
E. 
The following uses when authorized as a special exception, following review and recommendation by the Planning Commission, subject to the general standards prescribed in § 208-150 and the special development regulations of § 208-102:
(1) 
Single-family semidetached dwelling (twin).
(2) 
Two-family detached dwelling (duplex).
(3) 
Two-family semidetached dwelling (quad).
(4) 
(4) Single-family attached dwelling (townhouse).
(5) 
Two-family attached dwelling (duplexes).
(6) 
Multifamily dwelling or apartment house.
(7) 
A group or cluster of buildings containing any of the uses described above (including single-family detached dwellings), and which constitutes a single operating and proprietary unit, including a condominium which is the subject to a single declarative filed under the Uniform Condominium Act (68 Pa. C.S.A. § 3101 et seq.) and which may include a building accessory to the group dwelling development to be operated cooperatively on a nonprofit basis for the use of residents of such dwellings and their guests for recreational and social purposes, including not more than five rooms for the temporary accommodation of guests. Such use shall consist of a single tract or two or more contiguous tracts not separated by public roads.
(8) 
Mobile home parks pursuant to the design standards set forth in Article IX of the Township Subdivision and Land Development Ordinance.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: See Ch. 181, Subdivision and Land Development.
F. 
Accessory uses as permitted in § 208-12G, subject to the requirements thereof.
G. 
Signs when erected and maintained in accordance with Article XXV.
A. 
Area and bulk. The following regulations shall apply in the case of a single lot containing a single building used or occupied as a single-family, two-family or multifamily dwelling or apartment house:[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: The table, R-4 Residence Districts Area and Bulk Regulations for Dwellings Within Single Buildings on Single Lots, is included at the end of this chapter.
B. 
Height.
(1) 
The height of any single-family dwelling or of a building accessory thereto shall not exceed 35 feet.
(2) 
The height of any other dwelling or of a building accessory thereto shall not exceed three stories or 40 feet, whichever is less.
C. 
No building shall contain more than six dwelling units.
The following regulations shall apply in the case of a group or cluster of dwellings developed for a use pursuant to § 208-33E(7) above:
A. 
Lot area and width. A lot to be developed for a use pursuant to § 208-33E(7) shall have a lot area of not less than one acre, an average lot area per dwelling unit of not less than 2,900 square feet and a lot width of not less than 100 feet at the building line.
B. 
Building coverage. Not more than 20% of the lot area may be occupied by buildings.
C. 
Impervious coverage. Not more than 40% of the lot area may be covered by impervious surface.
D. 
Yards and distance between buildings.
(1) 
Yards. Each building on a lot shall be not less than 40 feet from any street line nor less than 25 feet from any perimeter property line. Within any development, each building used for residence purposes shall be not less than 15 feet from any internal street or common parking area.
(2) 
Distance between buildings. The distance between any two buildings shall be not less than 30 feet. However, this distance may be reduced to not less than 10 feet if the following conditions are met:
(a) 
Not more than one of the buildings has windows, doors or any other openings facing the area between the buildings.
(b) 
The combined length of buildings which do not meet the 30 feet between buildings required shall not exceed 210 feet along any single frontage, measured in a straight line from the exterior points of the buildings.
E. 
Height.
(1) 
The height of any single-family dwelling or of a building accessory thereto shall not exceed 35 feet.
(2) 
The height of any other dwelling or of a building accessory thereto shall not exceed three stories or 40 feet, whichever is less.
A. 
Lot area and width. A lot area of not less than 50,000 square feet and a lot width of not less than 200 feet at the building line shall be provided.
B. 
Building coverage. Not more than 10% of the lot area may be occupied by buildings.
C. 
Impervious coverage. Not more than 40% of the lot area may be covered by impervious surface.
D. 
Front yard. There shall be a front yard on each street on which the lot abuts, the depth of which shall be at least 50 feet.
E. 
Side yards. There shall be two side yards, neither of which shall be less than 40 feet in width.
F. 
Rear yard. There shall be a rear yard, the depth of which shall be at least 50 feet.
G. 
Height. The height of any building shall not exceed three stories or 40 feet, whichever is less.
H. 
Buffer. Along each property line which directly abuts a residential district or use, a buffer area not less than 25 feet in width shall be provided, subject to the provisions of § 208-102B.
I. 
Special development regulations. In addition to the other regulations of the district, each non-dwelling use shall comply with the applicable provisions of § 208-102.