Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Village of Elm Grove, WI
Waukesha County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Adopted 7-14-1958; repealed and recreated 8-14-2000]
The President, the Clerk and all members of the Board of Trustees shall constitute the Board of Review of the Village of Elm Grove. To properly constitute the Board of Review, the Clerk, on or before the Board's first meeting, shall certify to the Village Board of Trustees that the President, or another member of the Board of Review designated by the President, has attended a Wisconsin Department of Revenue training session within the last two years.
A. 
Meetings. The Board shall meet at least once annually at a time designated by resolution of the Village Board. Except as provided in Subsection B below, the Board shall meet at least two hours during the first meeting. The Assessor shall be present. The meetings shall be publicly held and open to all citizens at all times.
B. 
Adjournments. If the assessment roll is not completed at the time of the first meeting, the Board shall adjourn for the time necessary to complete the roll. The Board shall post a written notice on the outer door of its meeting place stating the time to which its first meeting is adjourned. After the first meeting, the Board shall reconvene as necessary to complete its duties under § 70.47, Wis. Stats.
C. 
Procedures at the first meeting. At its first meeting, the Board shall:
(1) 
Receive the assessment roll and the Clerk's sworn statements.
(2) 
Examine, and allow taxpayers to examine, the assessment roll. The Board shall correct all apparent errors in descriptions or computations and shall add all omitted property.
(3) 
Schedule times for hearing written objections received at, or prior to, the Board's first meeting.
(4) 
Grant waivers to those objectors who appear in person, file a written objection and show good cause why they did not file a written or oral objection with the Clerk 48 hours prior to the Board's first meeting.
(5) 
Hear written objections, provided the Board notified the property owner and the Assessor at least 48 hours prior to the first meeting that it would hear the objection, unless the Assessor and the property owner waive the forty-eight-hour notice requirement.
D. 
Procedures after the first meeting.
(1) 
If the Board does not hear an objection of assessment as its first meeting, the Board shall provide 48 hours' notice of the time it will hear the objection to the following persons:
(a) 
The Assessor;
(b) 
Those persons who filed a written or oral objection with the Board's Clerk 48 hours prior to the Board's first meeting; or
(c) 
Those persons who appeared and filed a written objection at the Board's first meeting and showed good cause why they could not file an objection 48 hours prior to the Board's first meeting.
(2) 
The Board may hear objections without giving 48 hours' notice if the Assessor and the objector agree to waive the notice requirement. If an objector fails to provide the Clerk with written or oral notice of intent to object 48 hours prior to the Board's first meeting and fails to request a waiver under Subsections C(4) or D(1)(c) above but appears before the Board at any time up to the end of the fifth day the Board is in session, or up to the end of the final day if the session is less than five days, and files a written objection and provides evidence of exceptional circumstances, the Board may waive the notice requirements and hear the objection.
A. 
Assessments. The Board shall not raise or lower the assessment of any property except after hearing as provided in § 7-23B below.
B. 
Removal of members.
(1) 
Board members shall remove themselves from hearing an objection if any of the following conditions apply:
(a) 
Whenever a qualified objector requests a member's removal, provided the objector does not request more than one member's removal.
(b) 
Whenever a member has a conflict of interest.
(c) 
Whenever a member has a bias in regard to the objection or if a party requests the removal of a member for bias and submits the party's request for removal with an affidavit stating the basis for and nature of the bias.
(d) 
Whenever a member would violate § 19.59, Wis. Stats., Code of Ethics.
(2) 
If a member or members are removed under this subsection, the Board may replace the member(s) or the Board's remaining members may hear the objection, provided that no fewer than three members may hear the objection.
C. 
Voting. All of the Board's determinations shall be by roll call vote. A majority of the members of the Board present at the meeting to make the determination shall constitute a quorum for purposes of making such determination, and a majority vote of the quorum shall constitute the determination. A Board member may not be counted in determining a quorum and may not vote concerning any determination unless, concerning such determination, such member:
(1) 
Attended the hearing of the evidence; or
(2) 
Received the transcript of the hearing no less than five days prior to the meeting and read the transcript; or
(3) 
Received a mechanical recording or the evidence no less than five days prior to the meeting and listened to such recording; or
(4) 
Received a copy of a summary and all exceptions thereto no less than five days prior to the meeting and read such summary and exceptions.
D. 
Minutes. The Clerk shall keep a record in the minute book of all proceedings of the Board. After the Board of Review has completed its determinations, the Clerk shall prepare a summary of the proceedings and determinations as required by § 70.47(17), Wis. Stats.
A. 
How taken.
(1) 
At least 48 hours before the Board's first meeting, persons contesting the amount of an assessment must provide written or oral notice to the Clerk of the person's intent to object. Persons contesting an assessment by this method must also provide the Clerk with notice whether the person will ask that a member of the Board be removed for bias, and if so which member, and the objector's reasonable estimate of the length of time for the objector's hearing.
(2) 
No person scheduled to appear before the Board may contact or provide information to a Board member about that person's objection except at a session of the Board.
(3) 
A person contesting an assessment before the Board must specify in writing the person's estimate of the value of the land and improvements that are the subject of the person's objection and specify the information that the person used to arrive at that estimate.
(4) 
No person contesting an assessment may appear before the Board if the valuation was made by the Assessor or the objector using the income method, unless the person supplies the Assessor all of the information about income and expenses that the Assessor requests. Whenever the Assessor requests or obtains income and expense information, the Assessor shall hold the information on a confidential basis, except that the Assessor may reveal the information in the discharge of his or her duties or the duties of the Board. Any income and expense information provided is not subject to the right of inspection and copying under § 19.35(1), Wis. Stats.
(5) 
No person shall be allowed to appear before the Board, to testify to the Board by telephone or to contest the amount of any assessment of real or personal property if the person has refused a reasonable written request by certified mail from the Assessor to view the person's property.
(6) 
This Subsection A shall not limit the Board's right to hear objections pursuant to methods specified elsewhere in this article.
B. 
Hearings.
(1) 
The Board shall hear upon oath all persons who appear before it in relation to the assessment. The Board shall hear upon oath, by telephone, all ill or disabled persons who present to the Board a letter from a physician, surgeon or osteopath that confirms their illness or disability. The Clerk shall swear all persons testifying before the Board or by telephone.
(2) 
The objector or the objector's representatives and the objector's witnesses shall be heard first.
(3) 
The Board may examine under oath such persons as it believes have knowledge of the value of the property.
(4) 
The Board may, and upon request of the Assessor shall, compel the attendance of witnesses, except for objectors who testify by telephone. The Board may, and upon request of the Assessor shall, compel the production of all books, inventories, appraisals, documents and other data which may throw light upon the value of property.
(5) 
The Assessor shall provide the Board with specific information about the validity of the valuation to which objection is made and shall provide the Board with information that the Assessor used to determine the valuation.
(6) 
All proceedings shall be taken by a recording device. The Clerk shall keep a list of persons speaking in the order in which they speak. The Board may order that the recording be transcribed, and in the case of an appeal or other court proceedings the Board shall cause it to be transcribed.
The Board shall presume that the Assessor's valuation is correct. The objector may rebut that presumption by sufficiently showing that the valuation is incorrect.
A. 
Correction of assessments. From the evidence before it, the Board shall determine whether the Assessor's assessment is correct. If the assessment is too high or too low, the Board shall raise or lower the assessment accordingly and shall state on the record the correct assessment and that the assessment is reasonable in light of all of the relevant evidence that the Board received. In the event of a tie vote, the Assessor's assessment shall be sustained.
B. 
Assessments by the Board. If the Board has reason to believe, upon examination of the roll and other pertinent information, that other property, the assessment of which is not complained of, is assessed above or below the general average of the assessment of the taxation district or is omitted, the Board shall:
(1) 
Notify the owner, agent or possessor of such property of its intention to review such assessment or place it on the assessment roll and of the time and placed fixed for such hearing in time to be heard before the Board in relation thereto, provided the residence of such owner, agent or possessor is known to any member of the Board or to the Assessor.
(2) 
Fix the day, hour and place at which such matter will be heard.
(3) 
Subpoena witnesses, except objectors who may testify by telephone, as it deems necessary to testify concerning the value of such property. The expense incurred shall be a charge against the municipality.
(4) 
At the time appointed, proceed to review the matter.
C. 
Notice of decision. Prior to final adjournment, the Board shall provide the objector, or the appropriate party, notice by personal delivery or by mail, return receipt required, of the amount of the assessment as finalized by the Board and an explanation of appeal rights and procedures under § 70.47(12), Wis. Stats.