Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Smithfield, RI
Providence County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Council of the Town of Smithfield 4-9-1968 (Ch. 9 of the 1985 Code of Ordinances). Amendments noted where applicable.]
No burial shall occur in any part of the Town, unless the burial ground shall be first approved by the Town Council.
A. 
No remains or cadavers of any persons buried within the Town may be removed from a burial ground unless such removal is under the direction of a qualified funeral director, with the approval of the nearest of kin of the deceased and at the expense of the owner of such land.
B. 
No cadaver or remains shall be removed as aforesaid unless the owner of such land shall give notice by certified mail to the nearest of kin known to him, and by advertising in one or more daily newspapers having circulation within the Town at least once a week for three successive weeks. In the event there shall be no nearest of kin known to such owner or that the nearest of kin shall neglect or refuse to approve the removal and interment, the public health officer shall cause the cadavers or remains to be removed, transferred and interred in another cemetery in accordance with the laws, rules and regulations of the religious denomination, if any shall be known or ascertained, to which the deceased subscribed.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: State law references - Cemeteries, G.L. 1956, § 23-18-1 et seq.; Town regulation of burial grounds, G.L. 1956, § 23-18-10.