Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Smithfield, RI
Providence County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Council of the Town of Smithfield 3-9-1929 (Sec. 4-2 of the 1985 Code of Ordinances). Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Bowling alleys — See Ch. 149.
Business licensing regulations — See Ch. 236.
The following rules, which are in accordance with and subject to the provisions of G.L. 1956, Title 5, Chapter 2, shall apply to all persons who shall keep a pool or billiard table in any shop or place of business within the Town or keep any such table for public use or profit.
No person shall keep a pool or billiard table in the Town in any shop or place of business or own or keep such a table for public use or profit without having first obtained a license from the Town Council.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: State law reference - Billiard tables, G.L. 1956, § 5-2-1 et seq.
Any license granted to keep such a table shall continue for a term not exceeding one year and may be revoked by vote of the Town Council.
Every person taking a license to keep a pool or billiard table shall pay to the Town treasurer the sum of $20 for the first table and $10 for each additional table, 1/2 thereof to the use of the Town and 1/2 to the use of the state.
No person licensed by virtue of this section or the provisions of G.L. Title 5, Chapter 2, shall permit any table, the use of which has been permitted under such license, to be used by any person under the age of 18 years; and in case of such use being permitted, the person holding such license shall thereupon forfeit the same, and shall be fined $20 or be imprisoned not exceeding three months, for each offense.
[1]
Editor's Note: State law reference - Age of majority, G.L. 1956, § 15-12-1 et seq.
Under the provisions of G.L. 1956, Title 5, Chapter 2, any person maintaining a pool or billiard table for public use or profit without having obtained a license shall be fined $20 or imprisoned not exceeding three months.