Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Schenectady, NY
Schenectady County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Except as hereinafter provided, it shall be unlawful to construct or maintain any privy, privy vault, septic tank, cesspool or other facility intended or used for the disposal of sewage.
The owner(s) of all houses, buildings or properties used for human occupancy, employment, recreation or other purposes situated within the City and abutting on any street, alley or right-of-way in which there is now located or may in the future be located a public sanitary or combined sewer of the City is hereby required, at his own expense, to install suitable toilet facilities therein and to connect such facilities directly with the proper public sewer in accordance with the provisions of this Part 2 within 90 days after the date of official notice to do so by the Commissioner of Health, provided that said public sewer is within 100 feet of the property line and abuts any portion of the front, side or rear of said property.
Where a public sanitary or combined sewer is not available under the provisions of § 220-9 hereof, the building sewer shall be connected to a private sewage disposal system complying with the provisions of this article.
Before commencement of construction of a private sewage disposal system, the owner shall first obtain a written permit signed by the Plumbing Inspector as provided in Chapter 138, Building, Plumbing and Electrical Standards, regulating the administration and enforcement of the State Building Construction Code and Plumbing Standards applicable to the City of Schenectady.
[Amended 12-27-2010 by Ord. No. 2010-23]
A permit for a private sewage disposal system shall not become effective until the installation is completed to the satisfaction of the Plumbing Inspector and Director. He shall be allowed to inspect the work at any stage of construction and, in any event, the applicant for the permit shall notify the Plumbing Inspector when the work is ready for final inspection and before any underground portions are covered.
The type, capacities, location and layout of a private sewage disposal system shall comply with all recommendations of the Department of Health of the State of New York. No permit shall be issued for any private sewage disposal system employing subsurface soil absorption facilities where the area of the lot is less than 6,000 square feet. No septic tank or cesspool shall be permitted to discharge to any natural outlet.
[Amended 12-27-2010 by Ord. No. 2010-23]
At such times as a public sewer becomes available to a property served by a private sewage disposal system, as provided in § 220-9 hereof, a direct connection shall be made to the public sewer in compliance with this Part 2, and any septic tanks, cesspools and similar private sewage disposal facilities shall be abandoned and filled with suitable material approved by the Director.
The owner shall operate and maintain the private sewage disposal facilities in a sanitary manner at all times at no expense to the City.
No statement contained in this article shall be construed to interfere with any additional requirements that may be imposed by the Health Officer and Building Inspector.