Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of South Bethany, DE
Sussex County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Mayor and Council of the Town of South Bethany 1-9-1998 by Ord. No. 69-97; amended in its entirety 3-13-2020 by Ord. No. 199-20. Subsequent amendments noted where applicable.]
This chapter is authorized by § C-6 of the Town Charter and Title 15, Delaware Code, Chapter 75, Subchapter V.
Any qualified voter of the Town may vote by absentee ballot at any Town election. Absentee voting shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in Title 15, Delaware Code, Chapter 75, Municipal Elections, Subchapter V, Absentee Voting in Municipal Elections Except for the City of Wilmington, as the same may hereby be amended from time to time, and any other existing or future corresponding provisions of law.
[Amended 12-10-2004 by Ord. No. 128-04]
Any natural person shall be qualified to vote in any annual municipal election, special election or referendum who, on voting day, shall:
A. 
Have attained 18 years of age
B. 
Be a citizen of the United States.
C. 
Be registered under the Town’s voter registration ordinance (if one is in effect); and
D. 
Be one of the following:
(1) 
A freeholder in the Town, as defined herein, for a period of 90 consecutive days immediately preceding the date of the election. A “freeholder” shall be deemed to include any natural person who holds title of record either in his/her own name or as trustee to a fee simple estate or a life estate in and to real property located within the corporate limits of the Town.
(2) 
The spouse of a freeholder, whether their name is on the deed or not.
(3) 
A resident of the Town. A “resident” shall mean any natural person who has been physically residing within the corporate limits of the Town for at least 30 days immediately preceding the date of the election and who maintains physical residency within the Town on the date of the election.
(4) 
Provided, however, anything herein to the contrary notwithstanding, not more than eight persons per property shall be entitled to vote either as a “freeholder” or as the spouse of a “freeholder” under Subsection D(1) and (2) immediately preceding.
Determination of voter eligibility. The Board of Elections is responsible to determine voter qualifications as prescribed in this subsection.