Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of East Rutherford, NJ
Bergen County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Mayor and Council of the Borough of East Rutherford 1-1-1982 as Sec. 2-17 of the 1982 Recodification. Amendments noted where applicable.]
There shall be a Board of Health in the Borough of East Rutherford which shall consist of seven members. The members of the Board of Health shall be appointed by a Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council. They shall hold office for a term of four years, and all vacancies which may occur by death, resignation or removal shall be filled for the unexpired terms only. All members shall be residents of the borough.
The Board of Health shall have the power and authority to adopt ordinances relating to the protection of the health of borough residents and shall employ necessary personnel and fix their salaries. However, in no event shall the expenditures of the Board of Health exceed that amount of money allocated to the Board by the Mayor and Council in the annual budget without the express permission of the Mayor and Council. The Board of Health shall have under its jurisdiction the Bureau of Vital Statistics of the borough, and such employees as the health officers, visiting nurses and dog wardens. All actions taken by the Board of Health shall be in accord with N.J.S.A. 26:3-1 et seq., Local Boards of Health.