Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of East Rutherford, NJ
Bergen County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Mayor and Council of the Borough of East Rutherford 11-19-1985 by Ord. No. 85-20. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Violations and penalties — See Ch. 1, Art. III.
Fire prevention — See Ch. 155.
Motor vehicle service stations — See Ch. 193.
The owner or occupant of any land within the Borough of East Rutherford upon which there is installed or located any underground tank used for the storage of any liquid with a flash point of 150º F. or less shall cause said tank and all connecting piping to be tested for leakage no later than February 1, 1986. Thereafter, said tanks shall be tested at least once in every five years.
The owner or occupant of the land on which any said tanks are installed or located shall submit an affidavit to the Fire Inspector setting forth the date of the testing and the results thereof.
In the event that the results of any such tests reveal a leakage, the owner or occupant of the land upon which said tanks are located shall forthwith remove all liquid contained in said tank and shall cease to operate said tank until the tank is either replaced or repaired to correct the condition. Any tank which must be repaired to correct leakage shall not be put into operation until a further test of said tank, after the repairs are made, reveals that there are no leaks. Proof that said tank has no leaks shall be submitted in the form of an affidavit setting forth the dates of the tests and the results thereof to the Fire Inspector.
No new tanks for the storage of flammable liquid shall be installed unless said tanks are tested for leakage in accordance with this chapter and an affidavit, as set forth in § 362-2, has been submitted to the Fire Inspector showing that there are no leaks in said tank.
The Fire Department or Fire Inspector may, in the event that there is reason to believe that there is a leak in an underground tank, order that a test be made of that tank forthwith.
The Kent Moore TSTT device and method or similar approved device and method shall be used in testing for leakage of such underground tanks.
There shall be a fee of $25 paid to the Fire Inspector's office along with the submission of the test results.
This chapter shall apply to all commercial and business establishments. Additionally, this chapter shall apply to all residents containing three or more units or apartments rented or occupied by persons other than the owner of the premises.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: For provisions on violations and penalties, see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. III, Violations and Penalties.