Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Easton, PA
Northampton County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Council of the City of Easton 3-23-2016 by Ord. No. 5543.[1] Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Civil service board for Fire Department — See § 61-10.
[1]
Editor’s Note: This ordinance also superseded former Ch. 23, Civil Service Board, adopted 10-14-1981 by Ord. No. 2630 (Art. 151 of the 1965 Codified Ordinances).
[Amended 8-26-2016 by Ord. No. 5569]
Pursuant to the Third Class City Code, as amended, § 14401 et seq. (Civil Service) and Chapter 23 et seq. of the Codified Ordinances of the City of Easton, the Civil Service Board shall provide for and oversee the examination of applicants for appointment to and promotion to any position in the Police or Fire Department.
All non-uniformed employees in City positions that were subject to civil service regulation immediately prior to the effective date of this section shall continue to be subject to civil service regulation otherwise provided in this article for uniformed employees. New non-uniformed employees in positions previously subject to civil service will no longer be subject to this section.
[Amended 8-26-2016 by Ord. No. 5569]
The Board shall consist of three citizens who shall be appointed by Council for terms of four years or until their successors are appointed and qualified, except for the initial appointment of Board members as provided for in § 14403 of the Third Class City Code. Any person who is a registered elector of the City may be appointed to the Board. No City officer, official or employee shall be eligible for appointment to the Civil Service Board. Two members of the Board shall constitute a quorum necessary for the transaction of business of that Board.
[Amended 8-26-2016 by Ord. No. 5569]
Upon the establishment of the Civil Service Board, the terms of members of the Board shall be staggered. Council shall initially appoint to the Board one person to serve for two years, one person to serve for three years, and one person to serve for four years. Upon the expiration of the term of any member, a successor shall be appointed by the City Council to serve upon the Board for a term of four years. If any vacancies occur they shall be filled by City Council for the unexpired term. Each of the members, before entering upon the duties of the office, shall take and subscribe to the oath of office prescribed by 53 Pa.C.S.A. § 1141 and file the same, duly certified by the officer administering it, with the City Administrator, or in the absence thereof, to the City Clerk. No salary or other compensation shall be paid to any member of the Board. After organizing, the Board shall elect one of its members as Chairperson and one member as Vice Chairperson. The Board shall also elect one member or appoint one nonmember to act as secretary to the Board.
[Amended 8-26-2016 by Ord. No. 5569]
City Council may appoint no more than three qualified electors of the City to serve as alternate members of the Civil Service Board. The term of office of the alternate members shall be four years. If, by reason of absence or disqualification of a member, a quorum is not reached, the Chairperson shall designate as many alternate members of the Board to sit on the Board as may be needed to provide a quorum.
[Amended 8-26-2016 by Ord. No. 5569]
When seated pursuant to this section, an alternate shall be entitled to participate in all proceedings and discussions of the Board to the extent it is provided by law for Board members, including the right to cast a vote as a voting member during the proceedings, and shall have all the powers and duties as set forth in this chapter and as otherwise provided by law. Any alternate member of the Board shall continue to serve on the Board in all proceedings involving the matter or case for which the alternate was initially designated, until the Board has made a final determination of the matter or cause (11 Pa.C.S.A. § 14403.1).
[Amended 8-26-2016 by Ord. No. 5569]
Designation of an alternate pursuant to this section shall be made on a case-by-case basis in rotation according to the declining seniority among all alternates. Alternates shall hold no other office in the City. Any alternate may participate in any proceeding or discussion of the Board but shall not be entitled to vote as a member of the Board unless designated as voting alternate member pursuant to this section.
The Board shall have the power and its duty shall be to prepare and adopt rules and regulations, subject to approval by Council, which, in the Board's discretion, are best adapted to securing and maintaining the best service for the public for the selection, appointment and promotion of persons who are qualified to perform the work which is the subject of the civil service examination as provided in this chapter, and who are to be employed, appointed or promoted by the City.
[Amended 8-26-2016 by Ord. No. 5569[1]]
Any matters previously pending before the Fire Civil Service Board or the Police Civil Service Board are assumed to this Civil Service Board. This ordinance1[2] amends the corresponding sections of this chapter. However, the present City Service Board currently maintains and continues in viability and existence, subject only to revisions by the commonwealth state statutes and consolidation of the Third Class City Code, 11 Pa.C.S.A. 14401 et seq., pursuant to 2015, Nov. 24, P.L. 242, No. 67, Section 1, effective January 25, 2016.
[1]
Editor's Note: This ordinance also repealed former § 23-10, Repealer, which immediately followed this section.
[2]
Editor's Note: “this ordinance” refers to Ord. No. 5569.