Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Easton, PA
Northampton County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Amended 12-28-1984 by Ord. No. 2794]
A. 
Words and phrases, when used in this article, except for sections or articles to which different or additional definitions apply, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Vehicle Code (the Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162 No. 81), as amended, except that, in this article, the word "street" may be used interchangeably with the word "highway," and shall have the same meaning as the word "highway" as defined in the Vehicle Code.
B. 
The term "designated days" as used in this article shall mean and include: New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, Sundays and other days authorized by the Mayor.
[Amended 8-25-1993 by Ord. No. 3275]
C. 
In this article, the singular shall include the plural, the plural shall include the singular, and the masculine shall include the feminine.
D. 
For the purpose of this article, 3rd Street and the streets running parallel or generally parallel to 3rd Street shall be deemed to run in a north-south direction, and Northampton Street and the streets parallel or generally parallel to Northampton Street shall be deemed to run in an east-west direction.
E. 
The City Administration reserves the right to create and enforce handicap and twelve-minute metered spaces as needed in designated metered areas.
[Added 6-22-2011 by Ord. No. 5320]
[Amended 8-25-1993 by Ord. No. 3275; 10-28-1998 by Ord. No. 3624; 12-17-2002 by Ord. No. 4251; 3-2-2004 by Ord. No. 4480; 7-26-2006 by Ord. No. 4840; 12-28-2006 by Ord. No. 4907; 4-13-2011 by Ord. No. 5304; 6-22-2011 by Ord. No. 5320]
Parking meter zones are established upon and along certain streets in the City as follows.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Table 1, providing parking meter zones, is included at the end of this chapter.
[Amended 8-25-1993 by Ord. No. 3275; 2-20-2007 by Ord. No. 4922; 5-11-2011 by Ord. No. 5311; 6-22-2011 by Ord. No. 5320; 3-11-2015 by Ord. No. 5486]
Parking meters shall be operated by the deposit of a coin or other acceptable payment in the meter, as prescribed by § 560-62 of this article and the parking rates for specified lengths of time, as well as maximum parking times prescribed in § 560-58 of this article shall apply at all times as set forth in § 560-58, Table 1.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Table 1 is included at the end of this chapter.
[Amended 6-22-2011 by Ord. No. 5320]
Parking meters installed in the parking meter zones established by § 560-58 of this article shall be placed upon the curb or sidewalk and immediately adjacent to the individual parking spaces described in § 560-61 of this article. Each parking meter shall be placed or set so as to show that the parking space adjacent to that meter is or is not legally occupied. Each parking meter installed shall indicate by a proper legend the legal parking time established by the City, and when the adjacent space is occupied by a vehicle, the parking meter shall indicate on and by its display the duration of the period of legal parking and, on the expiration of that period, shall indicate illegal parking or overparking.
Lines and/or markings shall be painted or placed upon the curb, sidewalk or roadway adjacent to each parking meter for the purpose of delineating the parking space for which that meter shall be used. Every vehicle parked at any parking meter shall be parked wholly within the lines or markings so placed and applicable to that meter. It shall be unlawful and a violation of this article for any person to park a vehicle across any such line or marking, or to park a vehicle in such a position that the vehicle is not wholly within the area designated by those lines or markings.
[Amended 8-25-1993 by Ord. No. 3275; 3-11-2015 by Ord. No. 5486]
Whenever a vehicle is to be parked in any space adjacent to a parking meter at any time in the period of limited parking as prescribed by § 560-68 of this article, the driver of the vehicle, upon entering the parking space, shall immediately deposit or cause to be deposited in that parking meter one or more proper coins of the United States of America or payment by approved credit card at meters designed to accept such payment as specified in the legend on the parking meter. Upon the deposit of the coin, coins or credit cards and placing the meter in operation, by following operating instructions on the meter, the parking space may be lawfully occupied by the vehicle for the time indicated on the meter. If any vehicle shall remain in any such parking space for such length of time that the meter shall indicate by proper signal that the lawful parking time has expired, that vehicle shall be considered as having been parked overtime, and the parking of a vehicle overtime shall be a violation of this article.
It shall be unlawful for any person to deposit in any parking meter installed under the provisions of this article any slug or other substitute for a coin of the United States of America.
[Amended 8-25-1993 by Ord. No. 3275; 6-22-2011 by Ord. No. 5320; 3-11-2015 by Ord. No. 5486]
It shall be unlawful and a violation of this article for any person to deposit or cause to be deposited in any parking meter installed under this provision of this article any coin or other acceptable payment for the purpose of increasing or extending the parking time of any vehicle beyond the maximum legal parking limit as set forth in § 560-58, Table 1.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Table 1 is included at the end of this chapter.
[Amended 3-11-2015 by Ord. No. 5486]
It shall be unlawful and a violation of this article for any person to permit a vehicle to remain in a parking space adjacent to a parking meter installed under this article when that meter displays a signal indicating that the vehicle has already been parked there beyond the period of time for that parking space or the time for which a coin, coins or other acceptable payment was deposited in that meter for the parking of that vehicle.
It shall be unlawful and a violation of this article for any person to deface, tamper with, open or willfully break, destroy or impair the usefulness of any parking meter installed under the provisions of this article, provided nothing in this section shall apply to the servicing or opening of parking meters by officers, employees or police officers of the City under the direction of the Mayor or Council.
A. 
It shall be the duty of the police officers and parking enforcement personnel of the City acting in accordance with the directions of the Chief of Police to report:
(1) 
The number of each parking meter that indicates that a vehicle occupying the adjacent parking space is or has been parked in violation of any provision of this article;
(2) 
The date and hour of the violation;
(3) 
The license number of the vehicle; and
(4) 
Any other facts, the knowledge of which is necessary for a thorough understanding of the circumstances attending the violation.
B. 
Notice; enforcement.
[Amended 4-22-1987 by Ord. No. 2887; 12-17-2002 by Ord. No. 4251; 2-11-2009 by Ord. No. 5190; 3-11-2015 by Ord. No. 5486]
(1) 
The Police Officer or other person making the report shall also place on or attach to the vehicle a notice to the owner or driver of the vehicle that the vehicle was parked in violation of this article and instructing the owner or driver that if he will report to the Traffic Division and pay, for the use of the City, the sum as provided in § 560-69 of this chapter within the time indicated on the parking ticket after the time of the notice or will place such sum enclosed within the envelope provided in any of the special parking fine boxes installed at various locations with the City within the time limit, that act shall save the violator from prosecution and from payment of the fine prescribed in § 560-69A.
(2) 
In addition to any other fine provided in this article, however, if any person fails to pay the sum or sums required within the time limit as set for in Subsection B(1) hereof, additional costs and fees may be added in accordance with the adopted fee schedule.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Former Section 533.11(c), which previously followed this subsection, was repealed 8-25-1993 by Ord. No. 3275.
A. 
By resolution, the Mayor may temporarily suspend the provisions of this article requiring coin deposit in meters and establishing a maximum parking time at meters.
B. 
The City shall have authority to establish no parking or special purpose parking zones within any parking meter zone, and to remove parking meters from those areas as previously installed there, and the provisions of this article shall not apply in those areas where no parking or special purpose parking is in effect.
[Amended 12-26-1990 by Ord. No. 3140; 10-27-2004 by Ord. No. 4581; 2-11-2009 by Ord. No. 5190; 2-13-2013 by Ord. No. 5392; 11-13-2013 by Ord. No. 5440; 3-11-2015 by Ord. No. 5486]
A. 
Any person who violates any provision of this article, with the exception of § 560-63, Unlawful to deposit substitute for coin in meter, and § 560-66, Unlawful to tamper with meter, shall pay a fine as specified in Chapter 285, Fees.
(1) 
If payment of the fine is made within 24 hours or before 4:00 p.m. on the next business day, the fine shall be $15. Payment may be made in person at the Easton Finance Department.