Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Village of Sauk City, WI
Sauk County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Village Board of the Village of Sauk City as Ch. 10.11 of the 1970 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Minors — See Ch. 211.
Parks and recreation — See Ch. 239.
Snowmobiles — See Ch. 272.
Vehicles and traffic — See Ch. 317.
A. 
No person shall ride or use a bicycle upon any public street, highway, or alley in the Village unless the same shall have been licensed and registered at the office of the Police Department. The fee for such license tag is set by the Village Board and shall be paid to the Police Department. At the time of payment of such fee, the serial number and a description of the bicycle shall be furnished. Each bicycle license when issued shall be effective until the licensee sells or transfers title to the bicycle. License tags shall not be transferred from one bicycle to another, and the same must be attached or suspended under the rear seat in such a manner that the license tag is clearly visible from the rear. A lost or mutilated license tag may be replaced for a fee as set by the Village Board.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. II).
B. 
The Police Department shall have authority to suspend the registration of and remove the license tag from any bicycle operated contrary to any state law or Village ordinance or operated while in an unsafe mechanical condition. Such suspension and removal shall continue for a period not to exceed 10 days, provided that such registration shall not be reinstated or such identification tag be replaced while such bicycle is in an unsafe condition. No parent or guardian of any child shall authorize or knowingly permit such child to violate any provision of this section.
A. 
No parent or guardian of any child shall authorize or knowingly permit such child to violate any of the provisions of Subsection C of this section and §§ 103-3 through 103-5.
B. 
No person riding upon any coaster, roller skates, skateboards, sled, toboggan or toy vehicle shall attach the same or himself to any vehicle upon a roadway or go upon any roadway except while crossing a roadway at a crosswalk.
C. 
No motor-driven play vehicle unlicensed by the state may be operated in the Village, except in such areas as are specifically designated and marked for such use by the Village.
Whenever a bicycle is operated upon a highway, the following rules shall apply:
A. 
A person propelling a bicycle shall not ride other than upon or astride a permanent and regular seat attached thereto.
B. 
No bicycle shall be used to carry more persons at one time than the number for which it is designed and equipped.
C. 
No person operating a bicycle shall carry any package, bundle, or article which prevents the operator from keeping at least one hand upon the handlebars.
D. 
No person riding a bicycle shall attach himself or his bicycle to any vehicle upon a roadway.
E. 
No person shall park a bicycle upon a street other than against the curb upon the roadway, or upon the sidewalk in a rack that has been provided for such purpose, or in a stand off the sidewalk, and no person shall ride a bicycle on the sidewalk on Water Street between Carolina Street and Van Buren Street or on the sidewalk in the 100 block of Phillips Boulevard, Van Buren Street and Carolina Street and the 100 and 200 blocks of Jackson Street.
A. 
Every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable, exercising due care when passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in the same direction.
B. 
Persons riding bicycles upon a roadway shall ride single file.
C. 
Whenever a usable path for bicycles has been provided adjacent to a roadway, bicycle riders shall use such path and shall not use the roadway.
D. 
The operator of a bicycle emerging from an alley, driveway, or building shall, upon approaching a sidewalk area extending across any alleyway, yield the right-of-way to all pedestrians approaching the sidewalk or sidewalk area.
A. 
No person may operate a bicycle upon a highway, bicycle lane or bicycle way during hours of darkness unless such bicycle is equipped with or the operator is wearing a lamp emitting a white light visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the front of such bicycle. Such bicycle shall also be equipped with a red reflector that has a diameter of at least two inches of surface area on the rear so mounted and maintained as to be visible from all distances from 50 to 500 feet to the rear when directly in front of lawful upper beams of headlamps on a motor vehicle. A lamp emitting a red light visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear may be used in addition to but not in lieu of the red reflector.
B. 
No person may operate a bicycle upon a highway, bicycle lane or bicycle way unless all braking equipment with which the bicycle was originally provided is in good working order. No person may operate a bicycle equipped with a coaster brake upon a highway, bicycle lane, or bicycle way unless such brakes will enable the operator to make the rear wheel skid on dry, level, clean pavement.
The first violation of this chapter shall result in a verbal or written warning, and for a second and subsequent violations the parent or guardian shall be subject to a fine of not less than $10 nor more than $100.
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. II).