Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Village of Sauk City, WI
Sauk County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Village Board of the Village of Sauk City as Ch. 5.05 of the 1970 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Intoxicating liquor and fermented malt beverages — See Ch. 188.
Nonintoxicating beverages — See Ch. 219.
Peace and good order — See Ch. 239.
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the meaning indicated:
BOARD
The Village Board of Sauk City, Wisconsin.
PUBLIC DANCE
Any dance where more than five couples, 10 people, are allowed to dance at one time or any ball to which admission can be had by the public generally upon payment of a fee or by the purchase, possession, or presentation of a ticket or token, or in which a charge is made for caring for clothing or other property, or any other dance to which the public generally without any restriction may gain admission with or without a payment of a fee or a dance operated for profit.
PUBLIC DANCE HALL
Any room, place, or space at which a public dance or ball may be held, whether the music is supplied by live musicians or reproduced by record or tape or other mechanical means.
No person, firm, association or corporation shall hold a public dance without first having obtained a license or permit for such dance or dances from the Village Administrator's office.
Application for license for a public dance shall be made by petition filed by the owner or lessee of the premises for which the license is sought, on such forms as specified by the Village Administrator's office, and directed to the Board. If a license is granted, the applicant shall automatically qualify to act as a dance hall inspector as specified in § 140-10E.
The annual license fee shall be as set by the Village Board, and the fee may be prorated for not less than a six-month period. No license shall be transferable, nor shall any licensee use the license in connection with any other premises except the one for which the license was granted, and each license shall be subject to revocation as provided in this chapter.
No license for a public dance hall shall be issued until it shall be found that such hall complies with and conforms to all Code provisions and health and fire regulations and that it is properly ventilated and supplied with sufficient toilet conveniences and is a safe and proper place for the purpose for which it is to be used.
Each license granted as provided in this chapter shall be for the period of July 1 through June 30 of each year, and the license shall be posted in a conspicuous place within the hall in which the dance is held.
In addition to the annual license as provided, a twenty-four-hour permit may be issued upon application being made to the Village Administrator's office and subject to approval of the Village President. The permit fee for the permit shall be as set by the Village Board, which fee shall accompany the application, and the permit shall be enforced for a period of 24 hours only. No bond shall be required, but the licensee shall comply with the other provisions of this chapter. No more than two twenty-four-hour permits shall be issued for any one place or to any one person during a current year.
A. 
The Board shall immediately revoke the license of any dance hall proprietor or manager if there is allowed at any such dance the presence of intoxicated persons, or of minors under 21 years of age unaccompanied by their parent or lawful guardian, when intoxicating or fermented malt beverages are available for consumption on the premises, or if any of the Village ordinances are violated. The Board may enact an ordinance requiring the revocation of such dance hall license if the use of intoxicating liquor is permitted on the premises during the holding of a public dance. The Village President, when the Board is not in session, is authorized to issue licenses or to suspend the license of any person violating this chapter or any regulation adopted by the Board, the issuance of such license or the suspension of such license to be acted on by the Board at its next meeting.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. II).
B. 
Whenever a dance hall license under the provisions of this chapter is revoked, at least one year shall elapse before another license shall be issued and before such dance hall shall be used for public dance purposes.
The operator of any public dance hall shall conform to the following rules and regulations:
A. 
No minors, under 21 years of age, shall be present at any dance unaccompanied by their parent or legal guardian when intoxicating or fermented malt beverages are available for consumption on the premises, unless the dance hall is physically separated from the area where such intoxicants are sold or dispensed. The adequacy of the physical division and the structures required to obtain this purpose shall be as determined by the Board.
B. 
No person shall have intoxicating liquor and/or fermented malt beverages in his/her possession while at a public dance unless such place of dance is designated and licensed so as to allow such.
A. 
All dance hall inspectors shall be appointed by the Village President, such appointments to be subject to confirmation by the Village Board at its next meeting. The inspectors shall immediately file with the Village Administrator an oath conditioned for the faithful performance of their duties under this chapter. Such inspectors shall be paid by the licensee or permit holder for their services.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Original § 5.05.10B, which immediately followed this subsection, was deleted at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. II).
B. 
It shall be the duty of the dance hall inspectors to be present at all dances for which assigned.[2]
[2]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. II).
C. 
Inspectors at all times shall endeavor to preserve the public peace within their assigned areas, protect persons and property within such areas.[3]
[3]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. II).
D. 
Inspectors are to perform only those duties as provided in this chapter and are prohibited from rendering any other service for the benefit of the dance hall proprietor or licensee.
E. 
In case it shall be impossible for an inspector to be present at any dance for any reason, he or she shall at once advise the owner or lessee of the premises for which the license has been issued, who shall then notify any other inspector who is available. In case no other inspector is available, the owner or lessee may act as such inspector.
F. 
It shall be necessary that an inspector be present at all dances within the Village limits where there are allowed 10 couples, 20 people, to dance, whether the same is a public or a private place, other than a private home, used exclusively as such.
G. 
It shall be the duty of a dance hall inspector to attend public dances in his jurisdiction and maintain order at such dance and enforce the provisions of this chapter and make such reports as shall be required by him by the statutes governing.