Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Waterloo, WI
Jefferson County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Common Council of the City of Waterloo 10-19-1987 by Ord. No. 87-6 as §§ 8.11 and 8.20 of the 1987 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Building construction — See Ch. 140.
Streets and sidewalks — See Ch. 324.
Subdivision of land — See Ch. 380.
Zoning — See Ch. 385.
No person shall construct any new driveway across any sidewalk or curbing without first obtaining a driveway and/or culvert permit from the Clerk-Treasurer or the Director of Public Works. The applicant for a driveway permit shall file the application with the Clerk-Treasurer or the Director and furnish a drawing designating his property lines, the location and width of the proposed driveway and the location of any driveway and street intersection within 150 feet of the proposed driveway.
[Amended 11-17-2005 by Ord. No. 2005-4]
The fee for a driveway permit shall be as stated in the City of Waterloo Fee Schedule. The fee shall accompany the application.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: The Fee Schedule is on file at the office of the City Clerk-Treasurer.
A. 
Width. No driveway shall exceed 24 feet in width at the outer or street edge of the sidewalk in residential areas and 36 feet in industrial and commercial areas unless approved by the Board of Public Works.
[Amended by Ord. No. 93-9]
B. 
Interference with intersections prohibited. At street intersections, a driveway shall not provide direct ingress or egress to or from the street intersection area and shall not occupy areas of the roadway deemed necessary by the Board of Public Works for effective traffic control or for highway signs or signals. All applications providing for location of a driveway within 50 feet of an intersection in residential districts and 150 feet in commercial and industrial districts shall be submitted to the Board of Public Works. The Board shall approve or disapprove the granting of the permit upon determining whether or not such driveway would be detrimental to traffic control and safety.
C. 
Interference with street prohibited. No driveway apron shall extend out into the street further than the face of the curb or roadway surface.
D. 
Number of driveways limited. No more than one driveway shall be constructed for any residential lot or premises without the approval of the Board of Public Works.
E. 
Workmanship and materials. All driveway entrances and approaches which are constructed across sidewalks shall be paved in accordance with the requirements for sidewalk construction in Chapter 12, § 12-1E of this Code. When curb or gutter is removed, the new connection shall be of equivalent acceptable material and curb returns shall be provided or restored in a neat, workmanlike manner. Driveway surfaces shall connect with the street pavement and sidewalk in a neat, workmanlike manner.
[1]
Editor's Note: See also Ch. 385, Zoning, § 385-23.
A. 
Size and location. All culverts placed on, in or along the highways, streets or alleys of the City, either under private driveways leading from the public highways to private property or otherwise, shall be of sufficient size and constructed in such manner and of such materials as to provide means for the flow of water naturally accumulating or flowing along the ditches on such highways, streets or alleys. Such culvert shall not be less than 24 inches in diameter on state trunk highways and 18 inches in diameter on other streets and shall be of sufficient length to prevent injury to persons or property in the use of the highways and the entrance to and exit from the highways over and across such culverts. The Director of Public Works may determine the size of the culvert required. Any culvert hereafter installed in the City shall have apron end walls of the same material as the culvert pipe.
B. 
Conditions for building. No building permit for the lot or parcel shall be issued by the Building Inspector until he is satisfied that the culvert has been placed, that sufficient gravel has been placed thereon to afford ingress and egress, and that the culvert end walls are in place.
C. 
Existing culverts. The Director of Public Works may investigate and approve or disapprove the various existing culverts or other drainpipes placed in the highways, streets or alleys in the City. The Director may require culvert end walls to be placed on existing culvert installations where he determines it to be in the best interest of the City and the abutting property owners. The Director may also require the owner of an abutting property to remove, or cause to be removed or replaced with adequate facilities, any culverts or drainpipes which do not conform to the requirements as provided herein when, in his judgment, it is necessary to do so, either for the orderly construction, maintenance or repair of any such highway, street or alley or in providing for a proper drainage system thereon.
The penalty for violation of any provision of this chapter shall be a penalty as provided in Chapter 1, § 1-4 of this Code. A separate offense shall be deemed committed on each day on which a violation of this chapter occurs or continues.