Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Waterloo, WI
Jefferson County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Common Council of the City of Waterloo 10-19-1987 by Ord. No. 87-6 as §§ 9.05 and 9.30 of the 1987 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
The definition of "fireworks" stated in § 167.10(1), Wis. Stats., is hereby adopted by reference.
Except as provided in § 167.10(2) and (4), Wis. Stats., no person shall sell, or possess with the intent to sell, fireworks.
Except as provided in § 167.10(3), Wis. Stats, no person shall possess or use fireworks without a user's permit issued pursuant to § 204-4 below.
As provided in § 167.10(3), Wis. Stats., fireworks users' permits may be issued by the Mayor or other City official designated by the Mayor. The official issuing the permit shall require a certificate of liability insurance, or similar proof of coverage, in an amount he deems necessary. A copy of the permit and proof of insurance shall be filed with the Clerk-Treasurer and copies of the permit shall be given to the Fire Chief and the Chief of Police at least two days before the authorized use.
No person may use fireworks or devices listed in § 167.10(1)(e) to (g) and (i) to (n), Wis. Stats., including but not limited to caps, toy snakes, model rocket engines, sparklers or cone fountains, at a fireworks display for which a permit has been issued if the display is open to the general public.
Any person who shall violate any provision of this chapter shall be subject to a penalty as provided in Chapter 1, § 1-4 of this Code.