Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Strafford, MO
Greene County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Cross Reference — As to enhanced enterprise zone, §135.140.
[Ord. No. 501-02 §1, 12-16-2002]
As used in this Chapter, the following words have the meaning indicated:
ITINERANT VENDORS
For the purposes of Sections 605.100 to 605.120, includes all persons, both principal and agents, who engage in or conduct in this State, either in one (1) locality or in traveling from place to place, a temporary or transient business of selling goods, wares, merchandise or service with the intention of continuing in such business in any one (1) place for a period of not more than one hundred twenty (120) days, and who, for the purpose of carrying on such business, hire, lease or occupy, either in whole or in part, a room, building or other structure for the exhibition and sale of such goods, wares, merchandise or service and do not have a permanent place of business in Missouri.
MERCHANT
Every person, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, professional corporation, sole proprietor, or association of persons who shall deal in the selling of goods, wares and merchandise at any store, stand or place occupied for that purpose. Merchants doing business in this State who shall, as a practice in the conduct of such business, make or cause to be made any wholesale or retail sales of goods, wares and merchandise to any person, corporation, co-partnership or association of persons shall be deemed to be a merchant whether said sales be accommodation sales, whether they be made from a stock of goods on hand or by ordering goods from another source, and whether the subject of said sales be similar or different types of goods than the type, if any, regularly manufactured, processed or sold by said seller.
[Ord. No. 501-02 §2, 12-16-2002]
A. 
No person shall engage in any of the following occupations, trades, callings, professions, privileges or any of the following institutions or establishments without securing a license as set out in this Chapter and paying a license fee of ten dollars ($10.00).
Business or Occupation
Apartment houses having two (2) or more rental units
Banks
Hotels and motels
Merchants or businesses not specifically listed herein
Manufacturers
Contractors — including building, electrical, plumbing
B. 
This Chapter shall not apply to religious, charitable and/or non-profit organizations.
A. 
No person following for a livelihood the profession or calling of minister of the gospel, duly accredited Christian Science practitioner, teacher, professor in a college, priest, lawyer, certified public accountant, dentist, chiropractor, optometrist, chiropodist, or physician or surgeon in this City shall be taxed or made liable to pay any municipal or other corporation tax or license fee of any description whatever for the privilege of following or carrying on such profession or calling, and after December 31, 2003, no investment funds service corporation as defined in Section 143.451, RSMo., may be required to pay any such license fee in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000.00) annually, any law, ordinance or Charter to the contrary notwithstanding.
B. 
No person following for a livelihood the profession of insurance agent or broker, veterinarian, architect, professional engineer, land surveyor, auctioneer, or real estate broker or salesman in this City shall be taxed or made liable to pay any municipal or other corporation tax or license fee for the privilege of following or carrying on his/her profession unless that person maintains a business office within the City of Strafford.
[Ord. No. 501-02 §3, 12-16-2002]
The term of licenses issued pursuant to this Chapter shall be for one (1) year beginning January first (1st) and ending December thirty-first (31st) of the same.
[Ord. No. 501-02 §4, 12-16-2002]
All license fees shall be renewed by the first (1st) of March. If application for renewal is made after March first (1st) of any year, the amount to be paid will have a five dollar ($5.00) penalty plus the license fee. Any business that has not renewed their business license by May first (1st) of any year will be subject to having their license revoked and establishment closed by the City of Strafford.
[Ord. No. 501-02 §5, 12-16-2002]
A separate license shall be obtained for each place of business operated by a licensee under this Chapter.
[Ord. No. 501-02 §6, 12-16-2002]
Every person engaged in more than one (1) occupation, where such occupations are operated as one (1) business under the same management and at the same location, shall pay an individual license for each said business.
[Ord. No. 501-02 §12, 12-16-2002]
All licenses issued under this Chapter shall be displayed in a conspicuous place in the place of business authorized to be conducted and shall be removed after expiration.
[Ord. No. 501-02 §13, 12-16-2002]
No license issued under this Chapter shall be transferable from one person to another.
[Ord. No. 501-02 §7, 12-16-2002]
Any person, firm or business that is required to pay sales tax must show proof to the City of Strafford that all sales taxes due to the State of Missouri have been paid to the date of the application prior to being issued a City business license. Any person, firm or corporation failing to provide proof of payment of such taxes shall not be issued a City business license until such time as said State taxes, penalties and interest thereon are fully paid, and the Department of Revenue for the State of Missouri certifies that same are fully paid.
[Ord. No. 501-02 §8, 12-16-2002]
No person shall exercise, carry on or engage in selling, exchanging or trading personal property, goods, wares or merchandise and/or services without a permanent storefront or from a motor vehicle in the City without first having obtained a license therefore from the City of Strafford.
[Ord. No. 501-02 §9, 12-16-2002]
An itinerant merchant, whether principal or agent, shall pay the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) for said license fee. The term of licenses issued pursuant to this Chapter shall be for one hundred twenty (120) days.
[Ord. No. 501-02 §10, 12-16-2002]
Any itinerant vendor, whether principal or agent, before beginning business shall show proof of State itinerant vendor license.
[Ord. No. 501-02 §11, 12-16-2002]
Any person violating any part of Sections 605.100 to 605.120 of this Chapter shall have committed a trespass on such property and/or solicitation without a license and shall be prosecuted under general misdemeanor ordinances of the City. The penalty for such violation shall be the same as for any other trespass.
[CC 1983 §8-28(1-6)]
A. 
No person shall advertise, conduct, carry on or permit any garage, patio, yard sale or other similar sale upon the grounds of or within any dwelling within the City of Strafford without first obtaining a garage sale permit from the City Clerk, which permit shall be issued upon submission of the following to the City Clerk: the name of the person holding or conducting the sale, the location of the sale, the date or dates the sale is to be held and upon representation of compliance with the requirements of this Section.
B. 
It shall be unlawful for any person to advertise, conduct, carry on or permit more than two (2) sales of the type required to be registered under Subsection (A) above within any twelve (12) month period.
C. 
It shall be unlawful for any person to advertise, conduct, carry on or permit any one (1) such sale to be scheduled for more than three (3) consecutive calendar days in any twelve (12) month period.
D. 
It shall be unlawful for any person to advertise, conduct, carry on or permit any such sale without displaying openly to the public its garage sale permit.
E. 
It shall be unlawful for any person to advertise, sell or offer for sale at any such sale required to be registered under Subsection (A) above any articles of personal property except such as have normally accumulated in ordinary dwelling usage of the premises where the sale is to be held. Provided however, this Subsection (E) shall not apply to non-profit, educational or charitable-type organizations conducting sales from goods donated to the organization.
F. 
This Section shall not apply to any person complying with the business license laws of the City of Strafford who is conducting the sale under a valid business license in a valid business district, except, the ordinance shall apply when the sale is of clothing, antiques, household furniture, appliances, decorative items and oddities, when the sale is conducted as a yard sale or in an unenclosed area; and further, this Section shall not prevent the sale or offer of sale of single items of personal property where each item to be sold is separately set forth and identified with the advertisement of sale.