Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Duquesne, MO
Jasper County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2004 § 210.670; CC 1986 § 66.010; Ord. No. 75 § 1, 11-8-1999; Ord. No. 110 §§ 1, 3, 6-11-2001; Ord. No. 319, 12-12-2016; Ord. No. 237 § 1, 6-9-2014; Ord. No. 336 § 1, 8-14-2017; Ord. No. 352, 1-8-2018; Ord. No. 379, 9-10-2018]
It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sale, except from 8:00 A.M. on June 26 until 12:00 Midnight on July 5, any type or kind of fireworks or firecrackers within the corporate limits of this City. No fireworks shall be sold after 12:00 Midnight and before 8:00 A.M. on any day. The exceptions set out in this Section shall not be construed to permit the sale or discharge, use or possession of bottle rockets or Chinese lanterns as described in Sections 211.2360 and 211.2370.
[R.O. 2004 § 210.680; CC 1986 § 66.020; Ord. No. 319, 12-12-2016; Ord. No. 352, 1-8-2018; Ord. No. 379, 9-10-2018]
Every person who shall sell or display for sale any fireworks or firecrackers shall display in a conspicuous place a sign or placard, printed in bold letters not smaller than one (1) inch in height, the following:
SHOOTING OF FIREWORKS
PROHIBITED IN
BUSINESS DISTRICT,
STREETS, PARKS AND OTHER
PUBLIC PROPERTY OF
DUQUESNE, MISSOURI
SHOOTING OFF BOTTLE ROCKETS
AND/OR CHINESE LANTERNS
PROHIBITED WITHIN CITY
[R.O. 2004 § 210.690; CC 1986 § 66.030; Ord. No. 319, 12-12-2016; Ord. No. 352, 1-8-2018]
Fireworks and firecrackers shall not be sold or advertised for sale from any street, alley, sidewalk or other public property within the corporate limits.
[R.O. 2004 § 210.700; CC 1986 § 66.031; Ord. No. 55 § 1, 1-12-1998; Ord. No. 110 § 2, 6-11-2001; Ord. No. 319, 12-12-2016; Ord. No. 352, 1-8-2018]
It shall be unlawful to sell or offer for sale any type or kind of fireworks or firecrackers within three hundred (300) feet of any building or business storing or dispensing flammable or combustible materials.
[R.O. 2004 § 210.710; CC 1986 § 66.040; Ord. No. 75 §§ 2 — 3, 11-8-1999; Ord. No. 319, 12-12-2016; Ord. No. 352, 1-8-2018; Ord. No. 379, 9-10-2018]
A. 
It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge or shoot any type of fireworks or firecrackers at any time in or on any public street, public sidewalk, public park or public grounds or within the business district of the City.
B. 
Provided, that the Board of Aldermen, by resolution, may permit the discharge or shooting of fireworks or firecrackers on public or private property within the business district on July 4 if the same is a public display, for which no admission charge is collected, and if the same is sponsored and conducted by a local organization.
[R.O. 2004 § 210.720; CC 1986 § 66.050; Ord. No. 55 § 2, 1-12-1998; Ord. No. 319, 12-12-2016; Ord. No. 336 § 2, 8-14-2017; Ord. No. 352, 1-8-2018; Ord. No. 379, 9-10-2018]
A. 
No person shall set off, ignite, discharge, use, or possess for such purpose, 1.4G (formerly known as "Class C") or 1.3G (formerly known as "Class B") fireworks, which include any toy cannon, blank cartridge, firecracker, torpedo, pinwheel, pyrotechnic materials, or any explosive material used in fireworks displays or material with substance consisting of chlorate of potash and sulfur, or device for discharging or exploding such objects or substances by concussion or ignition, within the City of Duquesne, except on July 1, 2, 3 and 4 of each year between the hours of 12:00 Noon and 11:00 P.M. Exceptions: 1.4G party favor devices, such as champagne bottles, poppers, snaps, and confetti pistols.
B. 
The exceptions set out in Subsection (A) of this Section shall not be construed to permit the discharge, use or possession of bottle rockets. No person, at any time, shall set off, ignite, discharge or use, or possess for such purpose, bottle rockets within the City of Duquesne. For the purposes of this Section, "bottle rockets" shall be defined as any device that contains less than one-eighth (1/8) ounce of chlorate of potash and sulfur with a total body weight of less than one-half (1/2) ounce and with a body length of less than two (2) inches, including any modifications to such device, with a launching stick attached to the body.
C. 
In addition, no person at any time shall set off, ignite, discharge or use, or possess for such purpose, Chinese lanterns or sky lanterns within the City of Duquesne. For the purpose of this Section, "Chinese lanterns" shall be defined as any device constructed from oiled rice paper or lightweight paper on a bamboo or wire frame, and contains a small candle or fuel cell composed of a waxy flammable material or any other type of fuel cell where, when lit, the flame heats the air inside the lantern, thus lowering its density and causing the lantern to rise into the air.
D. 
It shall be unlawful to discharge or shoot off fireworks or firecrackers on any property, whether owned or with consent, within the City of Duquesne during any red flag warning issued which includes the City of Duquesne.
E. 
Any person or persons not abiding by the prohibitions set forth in this Section shall be punished by a fine of one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each such violation.
[R.O. 2004 § 210.730; Ord. No. 319, 12-12-2016; Ord. No. 352, 1-8-2018; Ord. No. 379, 9-10-2018]
A. 
No person, at any time, shall sell or set off, ignite, discharge or use, or possess for such purpose, bottle rockets within the City of Duquesne. For the purposes of this Section, "bottle rockets" shall be defined as any device that contains less than one-eighth (1/8) ounce of chlorate of potash and sulfur with a total body weight of less than one-half (1/2) ounce and with a body length of less than two (2) inches, including any modifications to such device, with a launching stick attached to the body.
B. 
In addition, no person at any time shall sell or set off, ignite, discharge or use, or possess for such purpose, Chinese lanterns or sky lanterns within the City of Duquesne. For the purpose of this Section, "Chinese lanterns" shall be defined as any device constructed from oiled rice paper or lightweight paper on a bamboo or wire frame, and contains a small candle or fuel cell composed of a waxy flammable material or any other type of fuel cell where, when lit, the flame heats the air inside the lantern, thus lowering its density and causing the lantern to rise into the air.
C. 
Any person or persons not abiding by the prohibitions set forth in this Section shall be punished by a fine of one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each such violation.
[R.O. 2004 § 210.740; CC 1986 § 66.080; Ord. No. 319, 12-12-2016; Ord. No. 352, 1-8-2018; Ord. No. 379, 9-10-2018]
Any person or persons not abiding by the laws set forth in this Article for the sale or discharge of fireworks will be guilty of an ordinance violation; provided, further, any person or persons not abiding by the prohibitions set forth in Sections 211.2360 and 211.2370 of this Article shall be punished by a fine of one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each such violation.