Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Shippensburg, PA
Cumberland County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Borough Council of the Borough of Shippensburg at time of adoption of Code 12-30-1985 by Ord. No. 539, approved 12-30-1985 (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I). Amendments noted where applicable.]
Pursuant to Act. No. 247 of 1968, known as the "Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code," as amended, supplemented and in effect, there shall be a Planning Commission in and for the Borough of Shippensburg.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: See 53 P.S. § 10101 et seq., particularly §§ 10201 through 10211.
The Planning Commission shall consist of five members, who shall be appointed by the Borough Council and shall serve without compensation, except that they shall be reimbursed for expenses incurred in carrying out their Commission duties.
The term of each member of the Planning Commission shall be for four years or until his successor is appointed and qualified; provided, however, that the members of the Planning Commission as it exists at the time of the adoption of this chapter shall continue as the members of the Planning Commission established by this chapter. Subsequent terms of office shall be so arranged that no more than two members shall be reappointed or replaced during any future calendar year.
The Commission shall elect its own Chairman and Vice Chairman and shall create and fill such other offices as it may determine. Officers shall serve annual terms and may succeed themselves. The Commission may make and alter bylaws and rules and regulations to govern its procedures, consistent with the ordinances of the municipality and the laws of the commonwealth. The Commission shall keep a full record of its business and shall annually make a written report, by March 1 of each year, of its activities to the Borough Council. Interim reports may be made as often as may be necessary or as requested by the Borough Council.
The Commission shall have the right to exercise all of the powers and rights conferred by the Act of Assembly under which it is established and shall perform all of the mandatory duties imposed by said Act of Assembly.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: See 53 P.S. § 10209.1.