Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Chester, NJ
Morris County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Adopted 4-3-1980 as Sec. 9-2 of the 1980 Code]
As used in this article, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
STREET
One or more street or streets, public thoroughfare, roads, highways, lanes and alleys, or any part thereof.
A. 
In the event that any new street is to be constructed within the limits of the Borough for use by the public, the person owning the land upon which the street is to be constructed shall submit to the Borough Council, before work is started, a comprehensive plan prepared by a licensed professional engineer containing thereon the information hereinafter set forth.
B. 
Such map shall show outline of entire property or section of same as it is to be subdivided, locations and widths of proposed street, location and widths of existing connecting streets. All new streets shall have a minimum width of 50 feet.
C. 
The plan shall show the plan and profile of the proposed roadway, typical cross-section, cross-sections, and details of manholes, inlets, curbs, culverts and other construction details. The plan of the road shall show 50 feet station points, curve data, proposed pavement line, proposed curbline, property line, and the location of storm drains, culverts, sub-drains and other items of construction.
D. 
The approval of any plan shall in nowise be construed as an acceptance of any street; nor shall any such approval in any way obligate the Borough to maintain or exercise jurisdiction over such street.
All topsoil shall be stripped from the proposed subgrade. The subgrade when completed shall be true to the lines, grades and cross sections given on the plan. After the subgrade has been shaped correctly it shall be brought to a firm, unyielding surface. All soft and spongy places shall be excavated and refilled solidly with subbase consisting of broken stone, broken slag, gravel, suitable earth or sand as directed by the Borough Council or its duly authorized agent. All loose rock or boulders shall be removed or broken off six inches below the subgrade surface. All stumps shall be removed in their entirety. This shall be done before completing the entire surface of the subgrade.
Embankments or fills shall be formed of suitable material and shall be compacted uniformly as directed by the Borough Council or its duly authorized agent. Stumps, trees, rubbish, sod or any other unsuitable materials or substance shall not be placed in the fill. The fill shall be allowed to thoroughly settle before constructing pavement upon it and must be approved by the Borough Council or its duly authorized agent.
A. 
French under-drains shall be installed where necessary as directed by the Borough Council or its duly authorized agent. These under-drains shall consist of vitrified tile, or perforated metal pipe with a minimum diameter of six inches, laid in the bottom of a trench excavated to the depth and width recommended by the Borough Council or its duly authorized agent. The joints of the pipe shall be left open and covered with salt hay or burlap, and the pipes laid with the hub up-grade. The trench shall then be filled with two-and-one-half-inch crushed stone or other material approved by the Borough Council or its duly authorized agent, to within six inches of the subgrade. The stone shall be covered with a layer of salt hay, and the remainder of the trench filled with local earth.
B. 
Stone under-drains as hereinafter specified may be used for laterals but all trunk drains shall be french drains.
C. 
Stone under-drains shall consist of a trench not less than 15 inches wide at the bottom and of a depth recommended by the Borough Council or its duly authorized agent, filled with two-and-one-half-inch broken stone to within six inches of the subgrade and covered with a layer of salt hay. The remainder of the trench shall be filled with suitable earth properly compacted.
A. 
These drains or culverts shall consist of sections of cast iron, corrugated iron (pure iron) corrugated multiplate or reinforced concrete pipe. All pipe shall comply with the requirements of the current New Jersey State highway specifications governing materials.
B. 
Culverts or drains shall be constructed as specified herein below. The location, length, depth, grade, type and size of pipe therefor shall be as designated on the plans indicated herein or as directed by the Borough Council or its duly authorized agents. Trenches shall be bridged at all street crossings, intersecting streets, public and private entrances in such a manner that traffic will not be interrupted. This work must be of a substantial character and approved by the Borough Council or its duly authorized agent.
C. 
When rock is encountered it shall be removed to at least six inches below the grade line, the trench then being filled with earth to the grade and form of the pipe and thoroughly tamped.
D. 
The pipe shall be laid on a firm bed and the bottom of the excavation shall have the shape and dimensions of the lower half of the pipe, the earth underneath being excavated sufficient to admit the bell.
E. 
When indicated or directed, old pipe culverts shall be removed and relaid, extended or removed in the same manner as specified above for new pipe culverts or drains.
F. 
Storm drains and cross drains shall be installed where directed by the Borough Council or its duly authorized agent.
G. 
Headwalls, catch basins, or inlets shall be installed where directed by the Borough Council or its duly authorized agent.
H. 
Easements of a width sufficient to allow proper maintenance shall be provided for the outletting of all drains, pipe lines, etc., to streams, existing storm drains or other legal drainage courses. These easements shall be granted the Borough by approved legal procedures.
A. 
Curbing shall be constructed throughout; they are to be of concrete and shall not be less than nine inches at the bottom and not less than six inches wide at the top and not less than 20 inches vertical measurement and top of curb eight inches above pavement surface and so constructed that the back face is vertical. Curb shall be made of Portland Cement. Concrete having a compressive strength of not less than 2,500 pounds per square inch, placed in rigid forms of metal set true to grade and open joints shall be provided at intervals of 16 feet.
B. 
The use of Belgian Block curbing shall be permitted and shall conform to the following specifications:
(1) 
Granite block (formerly referred to as Belgian Block, shall be of best quality medium or fine-grained granite dressed so that all faces are approximately rectangular and measuring not less than four inches by six inches on top and bottom and not less than 10 inches in depth.
(2) 
The concrete to be used shall be Class "C" concrete.
(3) 
The granite block shall be laid in concrete with the longest dimension vertical. Sufficient concrete shall be laid beneath the block to provide a total curb height of 20 inches. Concrete shall also be placed on both the front and rear of the block to provide sufficient support. The concrete in front, rear and underneath the block shall be a monolithic pour. A form consisting of one inch by 10 inch board shall be used on both sides of the curb to insure a uniform width and depth of the concrete. The concrete beneath the block shall be 12 inches in width.
(4) 
Joints shall measure one-half inch in width and shall be pointed and tooled as directed by the engineer, with mortar consisting of one part portland cement and two parts sand.
(5) 
The curb shall be constructed to show a vertical face of six inches above the finished pavement.
(6) 
All block shall be clean and free from mortar, bituminous materials or other substances.
(7) 
The curb shall be laid in a workmanlike manner as directed by the engineer.
A. 
A subbase of bank-run gravel six inches thick shall be constructed in accordance with Division 2, Section 8 of the New Jersey State Highway Department specifications.
B. 
The macadam base course shall consist of two-and-one-half-inch size aggregate five inches thick (after rolling) thoroughly bound with grade B stone screenings. The materials and methods of construction shall be as set forth in Division 3, Section 2 of the New Jersey State Highway Department specifications.
C. 
Bituminous concrete binder course shall be a plant mix bituminous concrete having a compacted thickness of two inches. The materials and methods of construction shall be as set forth for bituminous concrete bottom course in Addenda A of the New Jersey State Highway Department specifications.
D. 
Bituminous concrete top course shall be a plant mix bituminous concrete having a compacted thickness of 1 1/2 inches. The materials and methods of construction shall be as set forth in Addenda A of the New Jersey State Highway Department specifications.
A. 
The pavement at all intersections shall be flared as recommended by the Borough Council or its duly authorized agent.
B. 
On all dead end streets a circle shall be provided having a radius of not less than 45 feet and paved in its entirety.
C. 
Where a road is not completed for its entire length a turnaround shall be constructed having a radius of 40 feet surface with four inches of quarry strippings properly graded in its entire area.
A. 
All driveway entrances constructed upon the public roads shall be constructed under the direction of the Borough Council or its duly authorized agent. These entrances shall be constructed in a manner that will not interfere with the drainage ditches along the public road.
B. 
All driveways are to be a minimum of 12 feet in width and paved between the curb and property line with the macadam base course and the bituminous concrete top course as hereinbefore specified.
Maintenance guaranties shall be required in a sum equal to 10% of the amount of the original bond for installation or estimated value of improvements. The guaranties shall be in the form of cash or bond approved as to form and sufficiency by the Borough Attorney. The maintenance bond shall be posted upon final approval of the improvements by the Borough and shall be expressly conditioned upon the maintenance by the subdivider of all such improvements for a period of two years and particularly shall guarantee the remedying of any defects in such improvements which occur during said period. The maintenance bond shall further guarantee the replacement of any shade trees found not healthy two years after planting.