Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of East Greenwich, RI
Kent County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Council of the Town of East Greenwich 6-22-1993 by Ord. No. 595 as Secs. 10-176 to 10-182 of the 1993 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
General penalty — See Ch. 1, Art. III.
Fees — See Ch. 93, Art. I.
The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this chapter, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
FLEA MARKET
Any structure or use for the sale of food or goods at retail, which sale is conducted periodically and not daily, involving multiple vendors who are charged a fee to participate, and whether within an open area or enclosed structure.
VENDOR
Any person who engages in selling food or goods at retail.
Any person owning, operating or controlling a flea market shall be required to obtain a flea market license from the Town upon payment of a license fee.
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be intended to require a flea market license for those sales which are known as "yard sales" or "tag sales" as those terms are commonly understood.
A. 
Application for a flea market license shall be made to the Town Council upon a form to be supplied by the Town Clerk for that purpose and shall contain the following information:
(1) 
Name, address and date of birth of applicant.
(2) 
Prior arrests and convictions of applicant, if any.
(3) 
Place where flea market is to be held.
(4) 
Dates when flea market is to be held, as well as hours of operation.
(5) 
Other such information as is stipulated by the Town Clerk.
B. 
No license shall be issued to any applicant unless he shall be over 18 years of age. The granting of or refusal to grant any license shall be discretionary with the Town Council.
Every applicant, upon application for a flea market license, shall pay an annual license fee to own, operate or control a flea market, as defined in this chapter, which fee shall be in accordance with Chapter 93, Fees. Such license shall be valid only for those dates and hours of operation included in the application and approved by the Town Council. Any additional dates will require a new license. Each license shall expire September 1 of each year. Such fee shall be payable in full, whether or not such license is issued for a full year.
Every flea market license issued under this chapter is subject to the right, which is hereby expressly reserved, to revoke the license should the licensee, directly or indirectly, permit the operation of any flea market contrary to the provision of this chapter, the ordinances of the Town or the laws of the state. The license may be revoked by the Town Council after written notice to the licensee, which notice shall specify the ordinance or law violations with which the licensee is charged, if after a hearing the licensee is found to be guilty of such violations. Ten days' notice of the hearing shall be given the licensee. At such hearing the licensee and his attorney may present and submit evidence or witnesses in his defense.
Any person violating any of the provisions of this chapter, in addition to the revocation of his or its license, shall be punished in accordance with Chapter 1, Article III, General Penalty.
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. IV).