Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Byrnes Mill, MO
Jefferson County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2011 §235.010; Ord. No. 187-91 §1, 7-17-1991]
Each and every person utilizing the parks, recreational facilities and grounds within the City of Byrnes Mill, shall be subject to all the controls and regulations of the Ordinances of the City of Byrnes Mill. Except as otherwise herein provided, all traffic ordinances of the City of Byrnes Mill shall be applicable to the park and park grounds and further, except as otherwise specifically posted, the speed limit within said park shall be ten (10) M.P.H. on all paved streets or designated driving areas or parking lots in said parks.
[R.O. 2011 §235.020; Ord. No. 187-91 §2, 7-17-1991]
The hours of said park shall be from 7:00 A.M. to Sunset. No person shall be permitted in said park prior to or after these designated hours during which the park is open.
[R.O. 2011 §235.030; Ord. No. 187-91 §3, 7-17-1991]
There shall be no overnight camping permitted in said parks, there shall be no fires permitted in said parks except in barbecue pits or other devices specifically made for cooking of foods.
[R.O. 2011 §235.040; Ord. No. 187-91 §4, 7-17-1991]
Groups of more than twenty-five (25) persons must first obtain a permit from the City Clerk prior to said group being permitted to use and occupy park grounds.
[R.O. 2011 §235.050; Ord. No. 187-91 §5, 7-17-1991]
The discharge or use of any bow and arrow, slingshot, air gun, pellet gun or BB gun within said park grounds are absolutely prohibited.
[R.O. 2011 §235.060; Ord. No. 187-91 §6, 7-17-1991]
No person within said parks shall leave any trash, garbage, cans, bottles or refuse or waste within said parks other than in any receptacles which may be provided therefor.
[R.O. 2011 §235.070; Ord. No. 187-91 §7, 7-17-1991]
No person other than a duly authorized City employee or representative in the performance of his/her duty or persons participating in City sponsored activities shall dig, remove, destroy, disfigure, injure, mutilate or cut any tree, plant, shrub, bloom, flower, building, wall or other structure within said parks.
[R.O. 2011 §235.080; Ord. No. 187-91 §8, 7-17-1991]
No person in the parks shall hunt, molest, harm, frighten, kill, trap, chase, tease, shoot or throw missiles at any animal, reptile, or bird; nor shall he/she remove or have in his/her possession the young of any wild animal or the egg or nest of any reptile or bird. Exception to the following is made in that snakes known to be deadly and poisonous, such as any rattle snakes or any other deadly reptiles, may be killed on sight. No person in the parks shall give or offer or attempt to give any animal or bird any tobacco, alcohol or any other noxious substance. No person within said parks shall allow any domestic animal under his/her control to be at large and that said animal must be on a leash and under the control of its owner.
[R.O. 2011 §235.090; Ord. No. 187-91 §9, 7-17-1991]
A. 
No person other than a duly authorized City employee in the performance of his/her duty or representative of said City engaging in City sponsored activity shall
1. 
Cut, break, injure, deface, disfigure, or disturb any rock, building, bridge, cage, pen, monument, fireplace, sign, fence, bench, railing, structure, apparatus, equipment or property in the parks;
2. 
Mark or place thereon any mark, writing or printing;
3. 
Attach thereto any sign, card, display or other similar device except as authorized by permit;
4. 
Erect or maintain any overhead wires through said parks;
5. 
Construct or erect any building or structure of whatever kind whether permanent or temporary in character or run or string any utility or device onto or across such land except on special written permit issued.
[R.O. 2011 §235.100; Ord. No. 187-91 §10, 7-17-1991]
Parking is permitted in designated areas only and only one (1) car is permitted in each designated space. Motorized vehicular traffic is prohibited except for designated driving areas.
[R.O. 2011 §235.110; Ord. No. 187-91 §11, 7-17-1991; Ord. No. 691-08 §§1 — 2, 10-15-2008]
A. 
The sale, possession and consumption of any beverage containing any amount of alcohol is prohibited in the City Park unless a special permit is issued by the Board of Alderpersons thirty (30) days prior to the event.
B. 
No person shall have in his/her possession or set off or otherwise explode or discharge or burn any firecracker, torpedo, rocket or other explosive or inflammable material or discharge or throw them in any park area from any land or highway or water adjacent thereto.
C. 
No person shall be permitted to swim, wade, dive or use any other means of floating on or underneath any waterways within said park or adjacent to said park within the City of Byrnes Mill. Boating and/or canoeing is allowed.
[Ord. No. 782-12 §1, 5-16-2012]
A park use waiver for unauthorized uses may be obtained from the City Clerk to be presented to the Board of Alderpersons for consideration.