Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of West Deptford, NJ
Gloucester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Township Committee of the Township of West Deptford 6-18-1970 by Section 3:2 of the General Ordinances. Section 144-5A amended at time of adoption of Code; see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I. Other amendments noted where applicable.]
No private swimming pools shall be constructed, maintained or operated within the Township of West Deptford except as herein provided.
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
PORTABLE POOLS
Includes any of the above-land-surface swimming, bathing or wading pools that are constructed of canvas, rubber, plastic or other materials which are not designed or intended to be stationary or permanently fixed but which are designed, manufactured or constructed and intended to be removable and storable.
SWIMMING POOLS
Outdoor pools, above and below ground, including those which are artificially constructed at a fixed location as well as portable pools, which are installed, constructed and established, placed and used to provide recreational facilities for swimming, bathing or wading and all buildings, equipment and appurtenances thereto which are below the surface of the land and those which are above the surface and have a depth of more than 18 inches from the rim to the base or bottom of the pool.
The Police Department, the Code Enforcement Officer and the Construction Official are hereby designated as the enforcement officials for this chapter. Said officials shall be granted access to any property in the township at reasonable hours to inspect any swimming pools and determine if they meet the requirements of this chapter.
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code; see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I.
A. 
Location on lot. Swimming pools are accessory uses to residences under the Zoning Ordinance of the Township of West Deptford and shall be located in accordance with the regulations set forth in said Zoning Ordinance.
B. 
Surface area. The surface area of the water of a swimming pool may not exceed 50% of the yard area.
C. 
Neatness. All areas surrounding swimming pools must be kept neat and attractive so as to be in conformity with the surrounding property, and no rubbish, debris or litter shall be permitted to remain or accumulate in or about the swimming pool.
D. 
Construction. All material used in the construction of swimming pools shall be waterproof and easily cleaned. The use of aluminum paint as a finish and the use of a sand-earth bottom is hereby prohibited. All construction must comply with the applicable Plumbing, Electrical and Building Codes of the Township of West Deptford.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: See Ch. 78, Construction, Uniform.
E. 
Water supply and disposition. There shall be no physical cross-connection between a potable water or private water supply system and a swimming pool or the circulating system of such pool without the written approval of the Water and Sewer Administrative Supervisor of the Township of West Deptford.
F. 
Illumination. All illumination for a swimming pool and the area surrounding the same shall be arranged with proper shading so as to reflect light away from adjoining properties and public highways.
G. 
Diving boards. Diving boards or platforms shall not be used or installed in connection with any swimming pool having a depth of less than eight feet. Diving boards or platforms may be installed and used for swimming pools having a depth of from eight to 11 feet, provided that the board or platform is not more than three feet above the water level. Standard diving boards or towers may be installed and used in the deep area of swimming pools having a depth greater than 11 feet.
H. 
Barriers, fences and ladders. A permanent barrier, fence or obstruction not less than 42 inches nor more than eight feet in height shall be constructed in such a manner as to entirely enclose the area on which the swimming pool or portable pool is located and to bar all reasonable and normal access to such pool except through a substantial self-closing gate or gates of a height of not less than 42 inches equipped with facilities for locking the gate when the pool is unattended and unguarded. The fence or barrier shall be constructed in such a manner as to prevent "footholds" so that young children cannot gain access by climbing. Every gate or door opening through such enclosure shall be equipped with a self-closing and self-latching device capable of keeping such gates and doors securely closed. It shall be deemed that there is sufficient compliance with this subsection when the owner's entire property is completely enclosed by a fence not less than 42 inches in height with the gates of the above-mentioned type. Any access ladder or step that is used in connection with portable pools must be removed or retracted from such pools when the same are not used.
I. 
Abandoned swimming pools. All swimming pools of which use has been permanently discontinued and abandoned shall be immediately filled and regraded.
A. 
In addition to the provisions of this chapter, the construction, installation, maintenance and operation of any private swimming pool shall be subject to any regulations or ordinances now or hereafter provided by the Board of Health of the Township of West Deptford.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code; see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I.
B. 
The water in every private swimming pool shall be so maintained at all times as to comply with the physical, chemical and bacteriological standards established by the Board of Health of the Township of West Deptford. The Board of Health is authorized to take whatever samples of the water it may deem necessary, all of which shall be considered as one sample during the period of one day. Free chlorine residuals and pH values shall be maintained within the following ranges:
pH
Free Chlorine Residual
(parts per million)
7.0 to 7.6
0.4 to 0.6
8.0 to 8.4
2.0 to 5.0