Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of West Deptford, NJ
Gloucester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Board of Health of the Township of West Deptford 4-16-1980. Former Section 9 deleted at time of adoption of Code; see Ch. 169, General Provisions, Board of Health, Art. I. Other amendments noted where applicable.]
A code regulating the location, construction, alteration, use and supervision of individual and semipublic water supplies; requiring certain permits; providing for the inspection of such supplies and the fixing of fees; and prescribing penalties for violations, is hereby adopted pursuant to Chapter 188, P.L. 1950 (N.J.S.A. 26:3-69.1 to 69.6). A copy of said code is annexed hereto and made a part hereof without inclusion of the text thereof herein.
The said code established and adopted by this chapter is described and commonly known as the "Individual and Semipublic Water Supply Code of New Jersey - 1966."
Three copies of the said Individual and Semipublic Water Supply Code of New Jersey - 1966 have been placed on file in the office of the Health Officer of this local Board of Health upon the introduction of this chapter and will remain on file there for use and examination by the public.
A. 
No person shall locate, construct or alter any water supply until a permit for the location, construction or alteration of said water supply shall have been issued by the Board of Health.
B. 
The Board of Health may issue a permit if an application for the same is accompanied by a certificate made by an engineer licensed to practice professional engineering in New Jersey, stating that the design of the water supply as proposed is in compliance with the code.
A. 
New water supplies shall not be placed in operation, nor shall new dwellings or buildings or additions thereto be sold or occupied which must rely on such a supply for water, until the Board of Health shall have issued a certificate indicating that the said water supply has been located and constructed in compliance with the terms of the permit issued and the requirements of the aforesaid code. Issuance of such certificate shall not be required for alteration to an existing water supply.
B. 
The Board of Health may issue such a certificate if an engineer licensed to practice professional engineering in New Jersey submits a statement in writing, signed by him, to the Board of Health that the said water supply has been located and constructed in accordance with the terms of the permit and the requirements of the aforesaid code.
In case any permit or certification required by this chapter is denied by the Board of Health, a hearing shall be held thereon before the Board within 15 days after request therefor is made by the applicant, and upon such hearing the Board of Health shall affirm, alter or rescind its previous determination and take action accordingly within 15 days after the date of such hearing.
The Board of Health may order all further work in and about any water supply which is being erected or installed in violation of the code, to be stopped forthwith, except such work as shall be necessary to remedy such violation, and, thereafter, the work continued without any violation of any of the provisions of the code, and after issuance of any such order and the service of a copy thereof upon any person connected with or working in and about the erection or installation of any such water supply or any part thereof, no further work shall be done thereon except as aforesaid.
[Amended 3-10-2011 by Ord. No. 2011-01]
The fees and charges are established and set forth in Chapter 11.