Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of East Rutherford, NJ
Bergen County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Mayor and Council of the Borough of East Rutherford 1-1-1982 as Sec. 6-3 of the 1982 Recodification. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Fire Department — See Ch. 28.
Police Department — See Ch. 56.
The Emergency Squad of the Fire Department of the borough shall be and the same is hereby created, established and continued.
[Amended 4-10-1984 by Ord. No. 84-6; 11-15-1988 by Ord. No. 88-8; 3-16-1993 by Ord. No. 93-9]
The Emergency Squad shall consist of not more than a total of 40 members. Said membership shall consist of 30 Emergency Medical Technicians (EMT) and 10 regular squad members. An EMT member shall be defined as:
A. 
EMT — Emergency Medical Technician as defined by the State of New Jersey.
B. 
Other ambulance assistants or regular Squad members would perform all duties as an EMT, except directly treat a patient or by being in charge of that patient.
The Emergency Squad shall elect such officers as it may deem necessary for the proper functioning of the Squad. Said officers shall be elected at the same time and for the same term of office and in the same manner as the officers of the Fire Department.
The members of the Emergency Squad shall be subject to the same ordinances, rules and regulations affecting the Fire Department as are now in effect or which may hereafter from time to time be adopted. The Emergency Squad may adopt a set of its own rules and regulations governing and regulating the Squad.
[Amended 3-16-1993 by Ord. No. 93-9]
A. 
The clothing allowance to be paid to every member of the Emergency Squad, who is entitled thereto, shall be as follows:
(1) 
Emergency Medical Technician (EMT) members: $600 per annum.
(2) 
Squad members: $400 per annum.
B. 
Said clothing allowance shall be in addition to that received by them as members of the Fire Department.
A. 
Those members of the several fire companies who are also members of the Emergency Squad are authorized to drive the borough ambulance as occasion may from time to time require.
B. 
On any and all occasions, when the persons mentioned in the preceding subsection are not available to drive the borough ambulance, the Chief of the Fire Department, or in his absence, the Chief of Police of the Borough, or such other officer which may then be exercising his authority, shall and may designate any member of the Fire or Police Department of the borough, including himself, to drive said borough ambulance.