Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of East Rutherford, NJ
Bergen County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Mayor and Council of the Borough of East Rutherford 1-1-1982 as Sec. 2-29 of the 1982 Recodification. Amendments noted where applicable.]
A Safety Commission is hereby established in the Borough of East Rutherford to be comprised of a member of the Department of Public Works, a member of the Police Department and a member of the Fire Department and a Councilman of the Borough of East Rutherford. This Safety Commission shall meet once every quarter of the year in order to discuss safety training and prevention in the Borough of East Rutherford and submit findings to the Mayor and Council of the Borough of East Rutherford quarterly.
A. 
An employee who is injured in the performance of his duties shall report the accident immediately (no later than 24 hours after the accident) to his department supervisor and shall complete a form provided for such report.
B. 
The department head or supervisor shall within 24 hours of said accident prepare a report on forms provided for such reports and submit the same to the Borough Clerk within 24 hours after the alleged accident. A copy of the employee's report shall be attached to the supervisor's report.
C. 
The accident reports referred to above shall contain the following information:
(1) 
The date, time and place of the accident.
(2) 
The names and addresses of the parties involved.
(3) 
A description of the damages or injuries sustained.
(4) 
The names and addresses of witnesses.
D. 
In the event that the employee is unable to file such report within the period above stated because of injuries sustained, then such report shall be sought by the department head from any other employee available who might have the information. The report of the accident shall be secured from the employee involved as soon as he is able to make such report.