Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
University City, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2011 §10.04.030; Code 1950 §1001.2; Prior Code §21-5; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
A. 
It shall be the duty of the officers of the Police Department or such officers as are assigned by the Chief of Police to enforce all street traffic laws of the City and all of the State vehicle laws applicable to street traffic in the City.
B. 
Officers of the Police Department or such officers as are assigned by the Chief of Police are authorized to direct all traffic by voice, hand, or signal in conformance with traffic laws; provided that in the event of a fire or other emergency or to expedite traffic or to safeguard pedestrians, officers of the Police Department may direct traffic as conditions may require notwithstanding the provisions of the traffic laws.
C. 
Officers of the Fire Department, when at the scene of an incident, may direct or assist the Police in directing traffic threat or in the immediate vicinity.
[R.O. 2011 §10.04.040; Code 1950 §1001.4; Prior Code §21-7]
It is unlawful for any person to refuse or fail to comply with any lawful order, signal or direction of a Police Officer or Fire Department official.
[R.O. 2011 §10.04.070; Code 1950 §1001.7; Prior Code §21-4; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
Every person propelling any pushcart or riding an animal upon a roadway, and every person driving any animal-drawn vehicle, shall be subject to the provisions of this Title applicable to the driver of any vehicle, except those provisions of this Title which by their very nature can have no application.
[R.O. 2011 §10.04.020; Code 1950 §1001.5; Prior Code §21-2]
The provisions of this Title shall apply to the operator of any vehicle owned by or used in the service of the U.S. Government, this State, County or City, and it is unlawful for any such operator to violate any of the provisions of this Title, except as otherwise permitted in this Title.
A. 
Upon the immediate approach of an emergency vehicle giving audible signal by siren or while having at least one (1) lighted lamp exhibiting red light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the front of such vehicle or a flashing blue light authorized by Section 307.175, RSMo., the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as far as possible to the right of, the traveled portion of the highway and thereupon stop and remain in such position until such emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a Police or Traffic Officer.
B. 
Upon approaching a stationary emergency vehicle displaying lighted red or red and blue lights, or a stationary vehicle owned by the State Highways and Transportation Commission and operated by an authorized employee of the Department of Transportation displaying lighted amber or amber and white lights, the driver of every motor vehicle shall:
1. 
Proceed with caution and yield the right-of-way, if possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions, by making a lane change into a lane not adjacent to that of the stationary vehicle, if on a roadway having at least four (4) lanes with not less than two (2) lanes proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle; or
2. 
Proceed with due caution and reduce the speed of the vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for road conditions, if changing lanes would be unsafe or impossible.
C. 
Responsibilities Of Driver Of Emergency Vehicle.
1. 
The driver of any "emergency vehicle" defined in Section 300.010 of this Code shall not sound the siren thereon or have the front red lights or blue lights on except when such vehicle is responding to an emergency call or when in pursuit of an actual or suspected law violator, or when responding to, but not upon returning from, a fire.
2. 
The driver of an emergency vehicle may:
a. 
Park or stand irrespective of the provisions of Sections 304.014 to 304.025, RSMo., and the provisions of this Code;
b. 
Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
c. 
Exceed the prima facie speed limit so long as the driver does not endanger life or property;
d. 
Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.
3. 
The exemptions granted to an emergency vehicle pursuant to Subsection (C)(2) of this Section shall apply only when the driver of any such vehicle while in motion sounds audible signal by bell, siren or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary, and when the vehicle is equipped with at least one (1) lighted lamp displaying a red light or blue light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the front of such vehicle.
D. 
No person shall purchase an emergency light as described in this Section without furnishing the seller of such light an affidavit stating that the light will be used exclusively for emergency vehicle purposes.
[R.O. 2011 §10.16.350; Code 1950 §1001.60; Prior Code §21-108; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
A. 
A person commits the violation of leaving the scene of a motor vehicle accident when, being the operator or driver of a vehicle on the highway or on any publicly or privately owned parking lot or parking facility generally open for use by the public, and knowing that an injury has been caused to a person or damage has been caused to property due to his/her culpability or to accident, the person leaves the place of the injury, damage or accident without stopping and giving his/her name, residence, including City and street number, motor vehicle number and driver's license number, if any, to the injured party or to a Police Officer, or if no Police Officer is in the vicinity, then to the nearest police station or judicial officer.
B. 
For the purposes of this Section, all Peace Officers shall have jurisdiction, when invited by an injured person, to enter the premises of any privately owned parking lot or parking facility for the purpose of investigating an accident and performing all necessary duties regarding such accident.