Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
University City, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2011 §10.60.010; Code 1950 §1001.61; Prior Code §21-64; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
As used in this Chapter, the following terms shall have these prescribed meanings:
BICYCLE
Every vehicle propelled solely by human power upon which any person may ride, having two (2) tandem wheels, or two (2) parallel wheels and one (1) or two (2) forward or rear wheels, all of which are more than fourteen (14) inches in diameter, except scooters and similar devices.
MOTORIZED BICYCLE
Any two- or three-wheeled device having an automatic transmission and a motor with a cylinder capacity of not more than fifty (50) cubic centimeters, which produces less than three (3) gross brake horsepower, and is capable of propelling the device at a maximum speed of not more than thirty (30) miles per hour on level ground. A motorized bicycle shall be considered a motor vehicle for purposes of any homeowners' or renters' insurance policy.
[R.O. 2011 §10.60.020; Code 1950 §1001.61; Prior Code §21-60; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
Every person riding a bicycle or motorized bicycle upon a street or highway shall be granted all of the rights and subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle as provided in this Title, except as to special regulations in this Chapter and except as to those provisions in this Title which by their nature can have no application.
[R.O. 2011 §10.60.030; Code 1950 §1001.61; Prior Code §21-63; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
A. 
No person shall operate a motorized bicycle on any highway or street in this City unless the person has a valid license to operate a motor vehicle.
B. 
No motorized bicycle may be operated on any public thoroughfare located within this City which has been designated as part of the Federal interstate highway system.
[R.O. 2011 §10.60.040; Prior Code §21-59.3; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
No person shall operate a motorized bicycle on any street or highway in this City unless it is equipped in accordance with the minimum requirements for construction and equipment of MOPEDS, Regular VESC-17, approved July, 1977, as promulgated by the Vehicle Equipment Safety Commission, this State being a party thereto as provided in Section 307.250, RSMo., and the regulation is approved as provided in Section 307.260, RSMo., in the Code of State Regulations.
[R.O. 2011 §10.60.050; Prior Code §21-59.1; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
Every bicycle and motorized bicycle shall be equipped with a brake or brakes which will enable its driver to stop the bicycle or motorized bicycle within twenty-five (25) feet from a speed of ten (10) miles per hour on dry, level, clean pavement.
[R.O. 2011 §10.60.060; Prior Code §21-59.2; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
A. 
Every bicycle and motorized bicycle when in use on a street or highway during the period from one-half (½) hour after sunset to one-half (½) hour before sunrise shall be equipped with the following:
1. 
A front-facing lamp on the front or carried by the rider which shall emit a white light visible at night under normal atmospheric conditions on a straight, level, unlighted roadway at five hundred (500) feet;
2. 
A rear-facing red reflector, at least two (2) square inches in reflective surface area, or a rear-facing red lamp on the rear which shall be visible at night under normal atmospheric conditions on a straight, level, unlighted roadway when viewed by a vehicle driver under the lower beams of vehicle headlights at six hundred (600) feet;
3. 
Reflective material and/or lights on any part of the bicyclist's pedals, crank arms, shoes or lower leg visible from the front and the rear at night under normal atmospheric conditions on a straight, level, unlighted roadway when viewed by a vehicle driver under the lawful lower beams of vehicle headlights at two hundred (200) feet; and
4. 
Reflective material and/or lights visible on each side of the bicycle or bicyclist and visible at night under normal atmospheric conditions on a straight, level, unlighted roadway when viewed by a vehicle driver under the lawful lower beams of vehicle headlights at three hundred (300) feet. The provisions of this Subsection shall not apply to motorized bicycles which comply with National Highway Traffic and Safety Administration regulations relating to reflectors on motorized bicycles.
[R.O. 2011 §10.60.070; Code 1950 §1001.61; Prior Code §21-61; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
Every person operating a bicycle or motorized bicycle at less than the posted speed or slower than the flow of traffic upon a street or highway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as safe, exercising due care when passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in the same direction, except when making a left turn, when avoiding hazardous conditions, when the lane is too narrow to share with another vehicle, or when on a one-way street. Bicyclists may ride abreast when not impeding other vehicles.
The operator of a motor vehicle overtaking a bicycle proceeding in the same direction on the roadway, as defined in Section 300.010, shall leave a safe distance when passing the bicycle, and shall maintain clearance until safely past the overtaken bicycle.
[R.O. 2011 §10.60.080; Prior Code §21-24.1; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
A. 
Whenever any person is riding a bicycle upon a sidewalk, such person shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian and shall give audible signal before overtaking and passing such pedestrian.
B. 
No person shall ride a motorized bicycle upon a sidewalk.
[R.O. 2011 §10.60.090; Code 1950 §1001.61; Prior Code §21-62; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
Any person seventeen (17) years of age or older who violates any provision of this Chapter, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than five dollars ($5.00) nor more than twenty-five dollars ($25.00). If any person under seventeen (17) years of age violates any provision of this Chapter in the presence of a Peace Officer possessing the duty and power of arrest for violation of the general criminal laws of the State or for violation of ordinances of Counties or municipalities of the State, said officer may impound the bicycle or motorized bicycle involved for a period not to exceed five (5) days upon issuance of a receipt to the child riding it or to its owner.