Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Ste. Genevieve, MO
Ste. Genevieve County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Ord. No. 3521 §4, 12-14-2006]
The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this Article, shall have the same meanings ascribed to them as in Article II of this Chapter, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning: "abandoned property", "damaged or disabled vehicle", "inoperable vehicle", "junk", "person", "property", "right-of-way", "towing company" and "vehicle".
[Ord. No. 3521 §4, 12-14-2006]
It shall be unlawful for any owner or occupier of property within the City to allow an inoperable, damaged, disabled, wrecked, demolished or unlicensed motor vehicle or part or portion of such vehicle or junk to remain on the owner's or occupier's property for more than fourteen (14) days unless the vehicle or junk is completely enclosed within a locked building or locked, sightproof fenced area and not visible from adjacent public or private property.
[Ord. No. 3521 §4, 12-14-2006]
The tearing down, stripping, junking, storage, repair or servicing of vehicles outside of a sight-proof enclosure is prohibited unless such use is shown to be specifically authorized, permitted or licensed under other ordinances of the City or unless necessary repairs are being made by an owner to such owner's vehicle and such repairs are completed within fourteen (14) days.
[Ord. No. 3521 §4, 12-14-2006]
At reasonable times, the Chief of Police or duly authorized representative of the Chief of Police or of the Board of Aldermen may enter upon private property for inspection or for the purpose of determining the existence of a violation of this Article. If any person refuses to allow entry onto private property, the Chief of Police or authorized representative of Chief of Police or of the Board of Aldermen, as applicable, may obtain an administrative search warrant from the Municipal Court in accordance with the provisions of this Code and shall proceed in accordance therewith.
[Ord. No. 3521 §4, 12-14-2006]
Any person violating any of the provision of this Article shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished as provided for in this Code.
[Ord. No. 3521 §4, 12-14-2006]
Whenever the Chief of Police or a duly authorized representative of either the Chief of Police or the Board of Aldermen determines that a violation of this Article has occurred, the Chief of Police or such duly authorized representative may additionally proceed to abate the violation in any manner and in accordance with such proceedings as are provided for in this Chapter.